Friday, 8 December 2017

MARLBOROUGH

Eldest ancestor Henry Spencer died around 1478. His descendant sheep farmer Sir John Spencer (+ 1522) bought the estates of Wormleighton and Althorp. His descendant Sir Robert Spencer (1570-1627) was created Baron Spencer of Wormleighton in 1603. His grandson Henry Spencer, 3.Baron Spencer (1620-1643), was created Earl of Sunderland in 1643. His grandson Charles Spencer, 3.Earl of Sunderland (1675-1722) married as his second wife Lady Anne Churchill, daughter of John Churchill, since 1702 Duke of Marlborough (1650-1722). Their son Charles Spencer, 5.Earl of Sunderland (1706-1758) succeeded his aunt as 3.Duke of Marlborough in 1733. In 1817 the surname was changed to Spencer-Churchill.

1.

II

2. George Spencer-Churchill, Marquess of Blandford * 28-7-1992
engaged ..-11-2017
3. Camilla Elizabeth A. Thorp * London-Westminster ..-5-1987; Interior architect

III

4. Charles James Spencer-Churchill, 12.Duke of Marlborough * 24-11-1955; xII Woodstock 1-3-2002 Edla Griffiths * 1968/69
xI Woodstock 24-2-1990 (divorced 1998)
5. Rebecca Mary Few Brown * 1963
6. James Nicholas Thorp * Surrey ..-2-1960; of Kern Farm, Alverstone, Isle of Wight (bought 2009)
x Vale Royal, Cheshire ..-9-1984
7. Philippa Clare Thomas * Amersham ..-3-1959; Director Thorp Design

IV

8. John George Vanderbilt Henry Spencer-Churchill, 11.Duke of Marlborough * London 13-4-1926 + 16-10-2014; xII 23-10-1961 (divorced 1971) Athina Livanos * 1929 + Paris 10-10-1974; xIII Charlbury, Oxford 20-5-1972 (divorced London 23-5-2008) Rosita Gräfin Douglas * Madrid 26-9-1943; xIV Blenheim 3-12-2008 Lily Shani * 1958
xI London 1951 (divorced 1960)
9. Susan Mary Hornby * London 19-10-1929 + 27-1-2005; xII 26-1-1962 (divorced 198.) Alan Cyril Heber-Percy * 3-12-1935 + 9-1-1998; xIII 1983 John Osborne Gough * 1932 + 25-4-2011
10. Peter Few Brown * Chertsey 1/3-1929; of Holmesdale, Surrey; xII 2003 Lavinia Mary Agnew * 21-12-1933
x … (divorced)
11. Elizabeth Linda Milling * …; xII 21-6-1973 Edward John Winnington-Ingram * 20-4-1926
12. Peter A. Thorp * Edmonton 4/6-1925; Brother of actor Richard Stanley T. (* Purley 2-1-1932 + Shrewsbury 22-5-2013)
x London-Westminster 7/9-1954
13. Marjorie Lovell Worthington * Leicester 7/9-1926
14. Anthony Charles Thomas * 1917 + 2006
x Isle of Wight 1/3-1950
15. Grace (Jill) Carrington Giles * 9-10-1921 + 12-6-2013

V

16. John Albert Edward William Spencer-Churchill, 10.Duke of Marlborough * London 18-9-1897 + 11-3-1972; xII 26-1-1972 Laura Charteris (Earls of Wemyss and March) * London 10-8-1915 + London 19-2-1990
xI London 17-2-1920
17. Hon. Mary Alexandra Cadogan (Earls Cadogan) * 22-2-1900 + 23-5-1961
18. Michael Charles St. John Hornby * 2-1-1899 + 1987
x 15-11-1928
19. Nicole Joan Ward (Earls of Dudley) * 28-12-1907 + 1988
20. Gerald Few Brown * Wandsworth 1/3-1891 + Isle of Wight 1976; Underwriter for Lloyd´s
x London-Kensington 10/12-1927
21. Mary Shingleton * York 1/3-1902
22. Geoffrey Milling * Warrington 1-9-1901 + 1983; of Brading, Isle of Wight, member of the Merton College Spitzbergen Expedition in 1922, employed with Lever Bros., London, 1924-1926, member of Hudson's Bay Company (HBC)´s Development Department 1926-1927, posted by the HBC to St. John's, Newfoundland 1928, appointed Managing Director of Job Brothers & Co. Ltd. in 1932,. Director of Bowring Brothers Ltd. In 1936 and returned to England in 1948 to join the parent firm C.T. Bowring & Co. serving as Chairman of Bowring Steamship Co. and Deputy Chairman of Lloyd's Register of Shipping
x St. John's, Newfoundland 9-8-1929
23. Dorothy Gordon Baird * 24-12-1905 + Isle of Wight 1979
24. Stanley Thorp * London-Pancras 14-7-1900 + Torbay ..-6-1988; Managing director shoe company Lilley & Skinner
x Romford, Essex 4/6-1923
25. Kathleen Goddard * Hackney 9-3-1900 + Torbay 1979
26. Charles Edward Worthington * Leicester 20-2-1897 + Leicester 4/6-1970; Lord Mayor of Leicester 1940, CBE
x Leicester 7/9-1921
27. Winifred Boning Hextall Lovell * 30-11-1891 + ..-6-1981
28. Harold George S. Thomas * Clifton, Gloucestershire 1/3-1885 + Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 10/12-1965; Clerk in an insurance office in Bristol (1901)
x Bristol 7/9-1912
29. Violet Kathleen McPherson ~ Bishopton, Gloucestershire 1-8-1886
30. Humphrey Noel Giles * Nuneaton 23-12-1880 + 1963; Civil engineer waterworks (1911)
x Walton-on-the-Hill 16-7-1914
31. Doris Noel Dixon * Ormskirk 1/3-1886 + 1977

VI

32. Charles Richard John Spencer-Churchill, 9.Duke of Marlborough * Simla 13-11-1871 + London 29/30-6-1934; xII Paris 25-6-1921 Gladys Mary Deacon * Paris 7-2-1881 + Northampton 13-10-1977
xI New York 6-11-1895 (divorced 1921)
33. Consuelo Vanderbilt * New York 2-3-1867 + 6-12-1964
34. Henry Arthur Cadogan, Viscount Chelsea * 13-6-1868 + 2-7-1908
x 30-4-1892
35. Hon. Mildred Cecilia Harriet Sturt (Barons Alington) * 27-2-1869 + Westminster 17-9-1942
36. Charles Harry St John Hornby * 25-6-1867 + 26-4-1946
x 19-1-1898
37. Cicely Rachel Emily Barclay * …
38. Hon. Cyril Augustus Ward * London 31-1-1876 + Nairobi 20-2-1930
x London 14-4-1904
39. Irene Blanche Nicolette Barones van Brienen * London 5-11-1883 + Tetbury 21-4-1974; xII London 6-12-1934 Hon. Arthur Charles Strutt * London 2-10-1878 + London 10-2-1973; Vice-admiral
40. Arthur Charles Brown * Lambeth 1850 + Isle of Wight 17-7-1928; Underwriter, member of Lloyd´s
x St. Matthews´s, Redhill, Surrey 4-7-1888
41. Alice Elizabeth Strapp * France 1865
42. Leslie Shingleton * London-Hammersmith 7/9-1878 + Plymouth 1/3-1961; Manager to building contractor in Putney (1911)
x London-Paddington 1/3-1901
43. Edith Frances Williams * London-Paddington 1876 + Brighton 4/6-1968
44. Henry Milling * Warrington 7/9-1874; Owner of grocers Henry Milling & Sons
x Warrington 4/6-1899
45. Bessie Davies * Warrington 10/12-1877
46. David Baird * St John´s, Newfoundland 1863 + St John´s 15-6-1943; of Gateacre, Rennie´s Mill Rd, St John´s, Newfoundland
x …
47. Livy N. * Goulds 1871
48. Henry John Thorp * Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1873; Boot shop manager in London-St Pancras (1901), shop inspector in East Ham, Essex (1911)
x ...
49. Jessie Ellen N. * London-Walworth 1873
50. Henry Edwin Goddard * Hackney 1876; Stock keeper (woolen trade) in Hackney (1901)
x Hackney 4/6-1898
51. Martha Gilligan * Hackney 1874
52. Charles Thomas Worthington * Sleaford, Lincolnshire 1/3-1867 + Leicester 1/3-1925; Grocers apprentice in Osbournby, Lincolnshore (1881), provision merchant in Leicester (1901); xII Market Bosworth, Leicestershire 1913 Lilian Moore * ...
x Leicester 1/3-1895
53. Elizabeth Annie Whetstone * Leighton Buzzard 1/3-1872
54. Walter John Lovell * Huntingdon 7/9-1857 + Leicester 7/9-1936
x Market Bosworth 4/6-1887
55. Rosa Hextall * Market Bosworth 4/6-1862
56. Alfred Dominy Thomas ~ Clifton (St Andrew) 9-12-1855 + Bristol 1929; Superintendant of Works Clifton College (1901)
x Barton Regis 10/12-1878
57. Matilda Jane Pearson ~ Bristol (St Philip and Jacob) 18-3-1855
58. John Ambrose McPherson * Keynsham 10/12-1859; Civil engineers assistant (1881), civil engineer waterworks in Brislington (1901)
x Clifton (St Pauls) 15-8-1885
59. Helen Wilkins * Bristol 1867
60. George Edward Giles * 1848 + 1888
x Barbourne, Worcester 30-8-1877
61. Emily Stroud Smith ~ St John´s in Bedwardine, Worcester 27-2-1850
62. Francis Edmund Maclean Dixon * Bishopthorpe, Yorkshire 1-9-1850 + Liverpool 11-3-1924; Stock broker in Ormskirk (1891)
x Liverpool 8-3-1879
63. Fanny Hutchinson ~ Norton, Durham 28-10-1851; Sister of Mary Townsend H. * Norton 14-3-1848 x Stockton 1869 Lord Ernest McDonnell Vane-Tempest (Marquesses of Londonderry) * 1836 + Scarborough 14-8-1885

VII

64. George Charles Spencer-Churchill, 8.Duke of Marlborough * Blenheim Palace 13-5-1844 + Blenheim Palace 9-11-1892; Son of Jon S.-C., 7.Duke of M., and Lady Frances Anne Emily Vane-Tempest (Marquesses of Londonderry); xII New York 29-6-1888 Lily Price * Mobile 1854 + Deepdene 11-1-1909
xI London 8-11-1869 (divorced 10-2-1883)
65. Lady Alberta Hamilton * London 29-7-1847 + Westminster 7-1-1934; Dr of James H., 1.Duke of Abercorn, and Lady Louisa Jane Russell (Dukes of Bedford)
66. William Kissam Vanderbilt * 1849 + Paris 22-7-1920; Son of William Henry V. and Maria Louisa Kissam
xI 20-4-1875 (divorced 1895)
67. Alva Erskine Smith * Mobile, Alabama 17-1-1853 + Paris 26-1-1933; Dr of Murray Forbes S. and Phoebe Ann Desha
68. George Henry Cadogan, 5.Earl of Cadogan * Durham College 12-5-1840 + 6-3-1915; Son of Henry Charles C., 4.Earl Cadogan, and Mary Sarah Wellesley (Earls Cowley)
x 16-5-1865
69. Lady Beatrix Jane Craven * 8-8-1844 + Culford Hall, Suffolk 9-2-1907; Dr of William C., 2.Earl Craven, and Lady Emily Mary Grimston (Earls of Verulam)
70. Henry Gerard Sturt, 1.Baron Alington * Crichel 16-5-1825 + Crichel 17-2-1904; Son of Henry Charles S. and Lady Charlotte Penelope Brudenell (Earls of Cardigan)
x 10-9-1853
71. Lady Augusta Bingham * 7-2-1832 + Alington House 3-7-1888; Dr of George Charles B., 3.Earl of Lucan, and Lady Anne Brudenell (Earls of Cardigan)
72. Charles Edward Hornby * 20-10-1833 + ..-3-1918; Son of Joseph H. and Elizabeth Baldwin Dyson
x 19-9-1865
73. Harriet Catherine Turton * Newcastle-under-Lyme 10/12-1840 + ..-1-1915; Dr of Henry T.
74. Charles Barclay * 1837 + …; Son of Robert B. and Rachel Hanbury
x Upton 10/12-1875
75. Charlotte Cassandra Cherry * Hatfield 10/12-1843 + …; Dr of Benjamin C.
76. William Humble Ward, 1.Earl of Dudley * 27-3-1817 + 7-5-1885; Son of William Humble W., 10.Baron Ward, and Amelia Pillans
xII 21-11-1865
77. Georgina Elizabeth Moncreiffe * ... + 2-2-1929; Dr of Sir Thomas M. of that Ilk, 7.Bt. and Lady Louise Hay (Earls of Kinnoull)
78. Arnoud Nicolaas Justinus Maria Baron van Brienen van de Groote Lindt * Den Haag 18-7-1839 + op de Middellandse Zee 4-1-1903; Son of Willem Thierrij Arnold Maria Baron van B. van de G. L. and Ida Charlotte Nicolette Baronesse Selby
xII Den Haag 16-11-1865
79. Maria Louisa Ottolina Niagara Barones van Tuyll van Serooskerken * Niagara Falls, New York 25-7-1847 + huis Clingendaal 18-8-1903; Dr of Vincent Gildemeester Baron van T. van S. and Charlotte Henriette Mansfield
80. Robert Brown * Aldbourne, Wiltshire 25-7-1820 + Copthorne St. John, Sussex 28-3-1902; Surgeon; Son of Thomas B. and Mary Ann Heate
x St. Leonard´s, Streatham 18-9-1845
81. Sarah Few * London 22-2-1823 * Copthorne St. John, Sussex 3-4-1908; Dr of solicitor Charles F. and Elizabeth Resbury
82. William Strapp * Bedfordshire 1826; Railway contractor in St Mathews Redhill (1891); Son of
x ...
83. Elizabeth N. * Staffordshire 1836; Dr of
84. Frederick Shingleton * West Pennard, Somerset 1846 + London-Kensington 10/12-1938; Gentleman in London-Hammersmith (1881); Son of
x London-Kensington 7/9-1877
85. Mary Colbourne * Kensington 1858; Dr of
86. John Williams * London 1850; Brickmaker and contractor in London-Paddington (1891); Son of
x …
87. Catherine N. * London 1849; Dr of
88. Henry Milling * Kingsley, Cheshire 1837 + …; Grocer in Warrington (1881); Son of
x Altrincham 10/12-1873
89. Jane Higginson * Mobberley, Cheshire 10-1-1841; Dr of Thomas H. and Elizabeth
90. Guy Davies * Westmorland 1845 + …; Stone mason (1881); Son of
x Chorley, Lancashire 10/12-1872
91. Elizabeth Crompton * Goosnargh, Lancashire 1855; Dr of
92. ; of
x
93. ; of
94. ; of
x
95. ; of
96. ; of
x
97. ; of
98. ; of
x
99. ; of
100. ; of
x
101. ; of
102. John Gilligan * London 1837; Boot maker in Shoreditch (1881) and shoe maker in Hackney (1891); Son of
x ...
103. Ann N. * London 1841; Dr of
104. Thomas Aulsbrook Worthington * ... + before 1881; Son of
x Sleaford 4/6-1858
105. Elizabeth Handley * Osbournby 1829; Dressmaker (1881); Dr of
106. Israel Whetstone * Bedworth, Warwickshire 7/9-1850 + Leicester 7/9-1918; Son of
x Leicester 4/6-1870
107. Eliza Mason * Leicester 1851; Dr of
108. Charles Lovell * Huntingdon 1823; Bankers clerk in Huntingdon (1861), merchants clerk in Leicester (1881); Son of
x ...
109. Marianna E. * Cambridge 1828; Dr of
110. Thomas Hextall * Market Bosworth 1830; Carpenter in Ibstock, Leicestershire (1871); Son of
x Market Bosworth 7/9-1856
111. Mary Ward * London 1832; Dr of
112. William Thomas * ...; Son of
x ...
113. Elizabeth N. * ...; Dr of
114. Edwin Pearson * Bristol 1828; Photographic artist (1861); Son of John P.
x Bedminster, Somerset 11-4-1852
115. Jane Shellard * Bristol 1829; Dr of Robert S.
116. Dougal McPherson * Scotland 1825 + Keynsham 10/12-1883; Steward of Brislington House asylum, Keynsham; Son of
x Bath 4/6-1854
117. Eliza Williams * Bath 1824; Dr of
118. ; of
x
119. ; of
120. George Giles * Hersham, Surrey 25-3-1810 + Bonchurch, Isle of Wight 9-4-1877; Son of Peter G. en Elizabeth Hone
x 20-8-1841
121. Elizabeth Meadows Betts * ...; Dr of William B. of Deal (landed gentry) en Elizabeth Hayward Ladd; Sister of Edward Ladd Betts of Preston Hall, high sheriff of Kent 1858
122. Richard Smith * Worcestershire 1826; Nursery and seedman master employing 40 men in St John´s in Bedwardine (1851); Son of
x ...
123. Elizabeth N. * London 1829; Dr of
124. Henry Dixon * Liverpool 22-1-1796 + 26-10-1874; Major in the army, retired in Bishopthorpe, Yorkshire in 1851; Son of merchant Henry D. of Brook Farm near Liverpool (son of Jeremiah D. of Gledhow Hall, landed gentry) en Catherine Towneley Plumbe (+11-9-1819, descendant of Edward III through Anne of Exeter)
x 28-7-1826
125. Harriet Amelia Fraser * Nova Scotia 1807; Dr of timber trader and ship builder Hon. James F., Member of Council, Halifax, en Rachel Otis DeWolf (dr of Benjamin D., high sheriff of Hants co., Nova Scotia, and Rachel Otis)
126. Thomas Hutchinson * Stockton-on-Tees, Durham 1812; Landowner and iron merchant in Stockton (1871), county magistrate in Seaton-Carew, Durham (1881); Son of
x Helston, Cornwall 1843
127. Elizabeth Emma Trevenen * Helston, Cornwall 1820/21 + 16-5-1899; Dr of William T.

Sources:
Burke´s Peerage and Baronetage
Burkes´s Guide to the Landed Gentry
The Plantagenet Roll of the Blood Royal, Volume Anne of Exeter
with thanks to Philippa Thorp

Friday, 24 November 2017

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND II


When James VI King of Scotland succeeded his distant relative Elizabeth I Tudor Queen of England and Ireland in 1603 the British Isles had one monarch. The name was changed to the United Kingdom of Great Britain in 1707 and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland in 1801. After the independence of the major part of Ireland in 1922 as the Irish Free State (republic since 1937) the name was (officially in 1927) changed to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

1.

II

2. Henry (Harry) Charles Albert David Prince of Great Britain and Northern Ireland * London-Paddington 15-9-1984
engaged ..-11-2017
3. Rachel Meghan Markle * Los Angeles 4-8-1981; Actress; xI 16-8-2011 (divorced ..-8-2013) Trevor Engelson * Great Neck, New York 23-10-1976

III

4. Charles Philip Arthur George of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Prince of Wales * Buckingham Palace 14-11-1948
xI London 29-7-1981 (divorced London 28-8-1996)
5. Lady Diana Frances Spencer * Park House, Sandringham 1-7-1961 + Parijs 31-8-1997
6. Thomas (Tom) Wayne Markle * Pennsylvania 18-7-1944; Lighting director; xI ... (divorced) Roslyn N. * ...; Brother of Frederick G. Markle * 26-2-1942
xII Los Angeles 23-12-1979 (divorced 1987)
7. Doria Loyce Ragland * 15-9-1956; Yoga therapist

IV

8. Philip former Prince of Greece and Denmark, since 19-11-1947 Mountbatten, Baron Greenwich, Earl of Merioneth and Duke of Edinburgh * Corfu 10-6-1921
x Westminster Abbey 20-11-1947
9. Elizabeth II Alexandra Mary Queen of Great Britain and Northern Ireland * London 21-4-1926
10. Edward John Charles Spencer, 8.Earl Spencer * London 24-1-1924 + London 29-3-1992
xI London 1-6-1954 (divorced 1969)
11. Hon. Frances Ruth Burke Roche * Sandringham, Norfolk 20-1-1936 + Seil, Argyllshire 3-6-2004
12. Gordon Arnold Markle/Markel * Juniata co., Penn. 22-3-1918 + ..-7-1982
x York 13-3-1941
13. Doris May Rita Sanders * West Alton, New Hampshire 28-7-1921 + 25-11-2011
14. Alvin Azell Ragland * Chattanooga, Tennessee 21-2-1929 + Los Angeles 12-3-2011; xII Los Angeles 6-5-1983 (divorced Hamilton co., Tennessee 24-9-1996) Ava D. Burrow/Wrice * 1954
xI ...
15. Jeannette Arnold * Sandusky, Ohio 4-9-1929 + 27-12-2000; xI ... (divorced) Joseph Johnson Sr. * ...

V

16. Andreas Prince of Greece and Denmark * Athens 2-2-1882 + Monte Carlo 3-12-1944
x Darmstadt 7-10-1903
17. Victoria Alice Elizabeth Julie Marie Prinzessin v. Battenberg * Windsor Castle 25-2-1885 + Buckingham Palace 5-12-1969
18. Albert Frederick Arthur George VI King of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Emperor of India until 1948, former Duke of York * York Cottage, Sandringham 14-12-1895 + Sandringham 6-2-1952
x Londen 26-4-1923
19. Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon * St.Paul's Waldenbury, Hertfordshire 4-8-1900 + Windsor 30-3-2002
20. Albert Edward John Spencer, 7.Earl Spencer * Londen 23-5-1892 + Northampton 9-6-1975
x Londen 26-2-1919
21. Lady Cynthia Ellinor Beatrix Hamilton * 16-8-1897 + Althorp 4-12-1972
22. Edmund Maurice Burke Roche, 4.Baron Fermoy * Chelsea 15-5-1885 + King’s Lynn 8-7-1955
x Bieldside 17-9-1931
23. Ruth Sylvia Gill * Bieldside 2-10-1908 + Londen 6-7-1993
24. Isaac Thomas Markle * Sagon, Penn. 13-8-1891 + Millersburg, Penn. 14-12-1972
x ...
25. Ruth Anne Arnold * Millerstown, Penn. 6-11-1892 + Harrisburg, Penn. 9-7-1963
26. Frederick George Sanders * Laconia, New Hampshire 7-11-1873 + Laconia 7-9-1944
x Gilford, New Hampshire 5-9-1907
27. Gertrude May Merrill * Meredith, New Hampshire 16-6-1887 + Lakeport, New Hampshire 11-2-1938
28. Steve R. Ragland * Georgia 8-4-1908 + Los Angeles 7-5-1983; Presser in a cleaning shop in Chattanooga 1930
x Tennessee 1929
29. Lois/Louise Russell * Tennessee 1914
30. James Arnold * ...; Hotel bellboy at St. Regis Cleveland
x ...
31. Nettie M. Allen * ...; Lift operator at St. Regis Cleveland

VI

32. Christian Vilhelm Ferdinand Adolf Georg Prince of Denmark, since 6-6-1863 as Georgios I King of the Hellenes * Kopenhagen 24-12-1845 ++ Saloniki 18-3-1913
x St.Petersburg 27-10-1867
33. Olga Constantinovna Grandduchess of Russia * Pavlovsk 3-9-1851 + Pau 18-6-1926
34. Louis Alexander Prinz v. Battenberg, since 1-7-1917 Mountbatten and since 20-6-1917 1.Marquess of Milford Haven, Earl of Medina and Viscount Alderney * Graz 24-5-1854 + London 11-9-1921
x Darmstadt 30-4-1884
35. Viktoria Elisabeth Mathilde Alberta Marie Princess of Hesse und bei Rhein * Windsor Castle 5-4-1863 + Kensington Palace 24-9-1950
36. George V Frederick Ernest Albert King of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Emperor of India, former Duke of York * Marlborough House 3-6-1865 + Sandringham House, Norfolk 20-1-1936
x Londen 6-7-1893
37. Victoria Mary Augusta Louisa Olga Pauline Claudine Agnes Fürstin v. Teck, Gräfin v. Hohenstein * Kensington Palace 26-5-1867 + Marlborough House, Londen 24-3-1953
38. Claude George Bowes-Lyon, 14.Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne * Chelsea 14-3-1855 + Glamis Castle 7-11-1944
x Peterham, Surrey 16-7-1881
39. Hon. Nina Cecilia Cavendish-Bentinck * London 11-9-1862 + London 23-6-1938
40. Charles Robert Spencer, 6.Earl Spencer * 30-10-1857 + Londen 26-9-1922
x Londen 25-7-1887
41. Hon. Margaret Baring * Londen 14-12-1868 + Londen 4-7-1906
42. James Albert Edward Hamilton, 3.Duke of Abercorn * Portobello 30-11-1869 + London 12-9-1953
x Londen 1-11-1894
43. Lady Rosalind Cecily Caroline Bingham * London 26-2-1869 + 18-1-1958
44. James Boothby Burke Burke Roche, 3.Baron Fermoy * Twyford Abbey 28-7-1851 + Artillery Mansions, Westminster 30-10-1920
x New York 22-9-1880 (divorced 1891)
45. Frances Ellen Work * New York 27-10-1857 + New York 26-1-1947
46. William Smith Gill * Aberdeen 16-2-1865 + Dalhebity, Bieldside 25-12-1957
x Aberdeen 30-6-1898
47. Ruth Littlejohn * Cotton Lodge, Woodside 4-12-1879 + Dalhebity, Bieldside 24-8-1964
48. George Benjamin Markle * Seven Stars, Penn. 30-1-1863/..-4-1864 + Liverpool Township, Perry, Penn. 1-3-1923; Coal miner
xI 23-9-1886
49. Mary Jane Mangle * Juniata co., Penn. 15-3-1867 + Sagon 8-9-1899
50. Adam A. Arnold * Penn. 6-1-1863 + Millersburg 19-9-1941
x Juniata co. 14-6-1887
51. Martha Jane Sykes * Perry co., Penn. 6-1-1867 + Millersburg 21-6-1942
52. George Sanders * Essex, England 15-4-1841 + Lakeport, New Hampshire 12-4-1920
x Gilford 11-1-1869
53. Maria Ellsworth * Wentworth, New Hampshire ..-7-1841 + Lakeport 10-4-1920
54. George David Merrill * Center Harbor, New Hampshire 25-7-1861 + Lakeport, New Hampshire 5-5-1924
x Meredith 25-2-1883
55. Mary Bird * Malta 3-5-1862 + Laconia, New Hampshire 26-6-1925
56. Jeremiah (Jerry) M. Ragland * Jonesboro, Georgia 6-9-1883 + Chattanooga, Tennessee 4-10-1944; Tailor, in Chattanooga 1920
x ...
57. Claudia/Claudie Ritchie * Jonesboro 20-2-1885 + Chattanooga 28-3-1939; Maid at Miller Bros. department store in Chattanooga
58. James Cunagan Russell * Georgia 10-10-1873; in Chattanooga 1920, 1930
x Hamilton co., Tennessee 6-9-1906
59. Virginia Lee Betts * Alabama 1875 + Chattanooga 10-12-1921
60.
x
61.
62.
x
63.

VII

64. Christian Prince of Schleswich-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg, since 31-7-1853 Prince and since 15-11-1863 as Christian IX King of Denmark * Gottorp 8-4-1818 + Amalienborg 29-1-1906; Son of Wilhelm Duke of S.-H.-S.-G. and Luise Princess of Hesse-Kassel
x Kopenhagen 26-5-1842
65. Luise Wilhelmine Friederike Caroline Auguste Julie Princess of Hesse-Kassel * Kassel 7-9-1817 + Bernstorff 29-9-1898; Dr of Wilhelm Landgraf of H.-K. and Charlotte Princess of Denmark
66. Constantin Nikolaievitch Grandduke of Russia * St. Petersburg 21-9-1827 + Pavlovsk 24/25-1-1892; Son of Nikolai I Pavlovitch Czar of All Russians and Alexandra Feodorovna (= Charlotte Princess of Prussia)
x St. Petersburg 11-9-1848
67. Alexandra Iossifovna (= Alexandra Friederike Henriette Pauline Marianne Elisabeth Princess of Saxe-Altenburg) * Altenburg 8-7-1830 + St. Petersburg 6-7-1911; Dr of Joseph Duke of S.-A. and Amalie Duchess of Württemberg
68. Alexander Ludwig Georg Friedrich Emil Prince of Hesse und bei Rhein * Darmstadt 15-7-1823 + Darmstadt 15-12-1888; Son of Ludwig II Grandduke of H. und bei R. and Wilhelmine Princess of Baden
x Breslau 28-10-1851 (morg.)
69. Julie Therese Gräfin v. Hauke, since 5-11-1851 Gräfin and since 26-12-1858 Prinzessin v. Battenberg * Warschau 12-11-1825 + Schloß Heiligenberg 19-9-1895; Dr of Hans Moritz Graf H. and Sophie Lafontaine
70. Friedrich Wilhelm Ludwig IV Karl Grandduke of Hesse und bei Rhein * Bessungen 12-9-1837 + Darmstadt 13-3-1892; Son of Karl Prince of H. und bei R. and Elisabeth Princess of Prussia
xI Osborne House, Isle of Wight 1-7-1862
71. Alice Princess of Great Britain and Ireland * Buckingham Palace, London 25-4-1843 + Darmstadt 14-12-1878; Dr of Albert Prince of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha and Victoria Queen of G. B. and I., Empress of India
72. Albert Edward VII King of Great Britain and Ireland, Emperor of India * Buckingham Palace 9-11-1841 + Buckingham Palace 6-5-1910; Son of Albert Prince of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha and Victoria Queen of G. B. and I., Empress of I.
x Windsor 10-3-1863
73. Alexandra Caroline Marie Charlotte Louise Julie Princes of Denmark * Kopenhagen 1-12-1844 + Sandringham House, Norfolk 20-11-1925; Dr of Christian IX King of D. and Luise Princess of Hesse-Kassel
74. Franz Paul Karl Ludwig Alexander since 1-12-1863 Fürst v. Teck, Graf v. Hohenstein, since 16-9-1871 1.Herzog v. Teck * Wenen 27-8-1837 + White Lodge, Richmond Park, Surrey 20-1-1900; Son of Alexander Duke of Württemberg and Claudine Gräfin Rhédey de Kis-Rhedé, Gräfin v. Hohenstein
x Kew 12-6-1866
75. Mary Adelaide Wilhelmina Elizabeth Princess of Great Britain and Ireland * Hanover 27-11-1833 + White Lodge 27-10-1897; Dr of Adolphus Prince of G. B. and I., Duke of Cambridge, and Auguste Princess of Hesse-Kassel
76. Claude Bowes-Lyon, 13.Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne * Redbourne 21-7-1824 + Glamis Castle 16-2-1904; Son of Thomas B.-L., Lord Glamis, and Charlotte Grinstead
x Bexley, Kent 28-9-1853
77. Frances Dora Smith * 29-7-... + London 5-2-1922; Dr of Oswald S. and Henrietta Mildred Hodgson
78. Hon. Charles Cavendish-Bentinck * 8-11-1817 + 17-8-1865; Son of Hon. Charles C.-B. and Lady Anna Wellesley (Marquesses of Wellesley)
xII Leicester 13-12-1859
79. Caroline Louisa Burnaby * Baggrave Hall 1833 + 6-7-1918; Dr of Edwin B. and Anne Caroline Salisbury
80. Frederick Spencer, 4.Earl Spencer * Whitehall 4-4-1798 + Althorp 27-12-1857; Son of George John S., 2.Earl S., and Lady Lavinia Bingham (Earls of Lucan)
xII Westminster 9-8-1854
81. Adelaide Horatia Elizabeth Beauchamp-Seymour * 27-1-1825 + Guilsborough 29-10-1877; Dr of Sir Horace B.-S. and Elizabeth Malet Palk
82. Edward Charles Baring, since 1885 1.Baron Revelstoke * 13-4-1828 + London 17-7-1897; Son of Henry B. and Cecilia Anne Windham
x London 30-4-1861
83. Louisa Emily Charlotte Bulteel * 1839 + Membland, Devon 16-10-1892; Dr of John Crocker B. and Lady Elizabeth Grey (Earls Grey)
84. James Hamilton, 2.Duke of Abercorn * London 24-8-1838 + London 3-1-1913; Son of James H., 1.Duke of A., and Lady Louisa Russell (Dukes of Bedford)
x London 7-1-1869
85. Lady Mary Anna Curzon * London 23-7-1848 + London 10-5-1929; Dr of Richard William Penn C., 1.Earl of Howe, and Anna Gore
86. George Bingham, 4.Earl of Lucan * 8-5-1830 + Laleham 5-6-1914; Son of George Charles B., 3.Earl of L., and Lady Anne Brudenell (Earls of Cardigan)
x London 17-11-1859
87. Lady Cecily Catherine Gordon-Lennox * London 13-4-1835 + London 5-10-1910; Dr of Charles G.-L., 5.Duke of Richmond, and Lady Caroline Paget (Marquesses of Anglesey)
88. Edmund Burke Roche, since 1856 1.Baron Fermoy * ..-8-1815 + Trabolgan 17-9-1874; Son of Edward R. and Margaret Honoria Curtain
x West Twyford 22-8-1848
89. Elizabeth Charlotte Boothby * 9-8-1821 + Torquay 26-4-1897; Dr of James Brownell B. and Charlotte Cunningham
90. Franklin H. Work * Chillicothe, Ohio 10-2-1819 + New York 6-3-1911; Son of John W. and Sarah Boude
x Manhattan, New York 19-2-1857
91. Ellen Wood * Chillicothe, Ohio 18-7-1831 + New York 22-2-1877; Dr of John W. and Ellen Strong
92. Alexander Ogston Gill ~ Aberdeen 13-11-1832 + 1908; Son of David G. and Sarah Ogston
x Tarves, Aberdeenshire 3-12-1862
93. Barbara Smith Marr * Tarves 14-8-1842 + ca. 30-6-1898; Dr of William Smith M. and Helen Bean
94. David Littlejohn * Aberdeen 3-4-1841 + Aberdeen 11-5-1924; Son of William L. en Janet Bentley
x Goval, New Machar, Aberdeenshire 29-8-1872
95. Jane Crombie * 1843 + Aberdeen 19-9-1917; Dr of James C. and Katharine Scott Forbes
96. Isaac Markle * Penn. 12-4-1839 + Penn. 12-5-1899; Son of farmer Conrad M. (* Penn. 1809; son of Johann Markel from Offenburg) and Catherine Hovis (* York 1812 + 1901; dr of Jacob H. and Barbara Glatfelter)
x ...
97. Leah Reisenberg/Rosenberger * Penn. ...; Dr van John R. en Rebecca
98. Thomas Mangle * Juniata co. 13-11-1846 + Centerville, Penn. 21-5-1925; Zn van Daniel M. en Catherine Long
x 1866
99. Louisa Long * Penn. 24-7-1842 + Liverpool, Penn. 30-11-1919; Dr van John C. L. en Susanna Charles
100. Adam Arnold * ...; Zn van
x ...
101. Mary Musick * ...; Dr van
102. Thomas Sykes * England 1-4-1815 + 21-10-1878; Zn van
x ...
103. Mary Ann Short * Garnsbro, Lincolnshire 30-10-1835 + 28-7-1907; Dr van Thomas S.
104. John Sanders * ...; Zn van
x ...
105. Elizabeth Raynor * ...; Dr van
106. George Ellsworth * Wentworth, New Hampshire 1808/09 + Wentworth 29-10-1882; Farmer; Zn van Jeremiah E. en Sarah Whitcher
x Dorchester ...
107. Phoebe H. Palmer * 1806 + Wentworth 24-6-1855; Dr van
108. Jacob Lee Merrill * Holderness, New Hampshire 24-3-1818 + Meredith, New Hampshire 1-7-1889; Farmer; Zn van David M. en Sarah H. Lee
x 1842
109. Mary Bessy Smith * Center Harbor 20-3-1823 + Meredith 2-11-1908; Dr van John S. en Mary Polly Mudgett
110. Thomas Bird * ...; Shoemaker; Zn van
x ...
111. Mary Smith * Ireland ...; Dr van
112. Steve Ragland * Georgia ca. 1850 + Paulding co., Georgia 31-10-1926 (buried Stockbridge, Henry co., Georgia); Zn van Richard R. en Mary
x Henry co., Georgia 18-8-1869
113. Ellen Ann Simon (1869) Lemon (1924) * 1849 + Stockbridge 4-3-1924; Dr van Charles L. en Mariah Hendrick
114. N. Ritchie * ...; Zn van
x ...
115. Mattie Turnipseed * ...+ Clayton co., Georgia 29-4-1919; Dr van Tom T. en Dolly McElroy
116. Lewis Russell * ...; Zn van
x ...
117. Emily N. * ...; Dr van
118. Jacob Betts * Alabama ... + Madison co., Alabama 20-3-1909; Zn van Joseph B. en Catherine
x ...
119. Ida Biskly Sowers * Alabama ... + Chattanooga 29-9-1921; Dr van Oliver S. en Louise Townsell
120. ; van
x
121. ; van
122. ; van
x
123. ; van
124. ; van
x
125. ; van
126. ; van
x
127. ; van; Dr of

Sources:
Burke's Peerage
Burke's Royal Families of the World, Europe and Latin America
Genealogisches Handbuch des Adels
with thanks to Netty Leistra (Nobiliana)

Sunday, 22 October 2017

DELLA TORRE E TASSO

Eldest ancestor Omodeo de Tasso was mentioned in 1251 in Lombardia. The sons of his descendant Roger v. Taxis (ca. 1445-1514/15) became Spanish and imperial postmasters in Rome and Milan. One of them Giovanni Battista v. Taxis (+ 1561) moved to Brussels. His son Leonardo v. Taxis (1521-1612) became Head General Postmaster of the Holy Roman Empire on 16-6-1595 and was created a Reichsfreiherr on 16-1-1608. His son Lamoral Freiherr v. Taxis (1557-1624) became Hereditary Head General Postmaster of the German Empire, the Netherlands, Lorraine and Burgundy on 27-7-1615 and was created a Reichsgraf on 8-6-1624. His grandson Lamoral II Graf v. Taxis (1621-1676) changed the surname to Tour et Tassis on 24-12-1650. His son Eugène Alexandre Graf v. Tour et Tassis (1652-1714) was created a (Spanish-Low Countries) Prince on 19-2-1681 and a Reichsfürst on 4-10-1695. The family acquired the immediate territories of Eglingen in 1723 and Friedberg and Scheer in 1785. As compensation for the loss of postal income in the territories annexed by France the family received the abbey Neresheim in 1803, which was together with Eglingen mediatised as part of Bavaria in 1806. Friedberg and Scheer were mediatised as part of Württemberg.
A descendant of the younger line, Alexander Prince of Thurn und Taxis (1881-1937) was naturalized in Italy in 1923 and ended his membership of the princely family. He was created Principe della Torre e Tasso and Duca di Castel Duino. He had inherited Duino through his mother and maternal grandmother from the Thurn-Hofer u. Valsássina family.

1. Principe Don Alexandre della Torre e Tasso * 15-10-2017

II

2. Principe Don Dimitri della Torre e Tasso * Cannes 24-11-1977
x ...
3. Elinor de Pret Roose de Calesberg * Ixelles 23-6-1981

III

4. Don Carlo Alessandro Giorgio Pietro Luciano Maria Raymundo Luis Lamoral Principe della Torre e Tasso, 3.Duca di Castel Duino * Neuilly-sur-Seine 10-2-1952
x Saint-Tropez 10-2-1976
5. Véronique Lantz * Parijs 7-10-1951
6. Arnoud Graaf de Pret Roose de Calesberg * Faulx 13-12-1944
x Durmal 19-6-1976
7. Maureen Le Sergeant d’Hendecourt * Uccle 1-7-1946

IV

8. Don Raymundo Alessandro Maria Lodovico Lamorale Principe della Torre e Tasso, 2.Duca di Castel Duino * Castel Duino 16-3-1907 + Castel Duino 17-3-1986
x Athene 28-11-1949 (divorced 11-5-1965)
9. Eugénie Prinses van Griekenland en Denemarken * Parijs 10-2-1910 + Genève 13-2-1989
10. Gérard Lantz * 15-7-1925 + 7-7-1997
x … (divorced)
11. Sylvie Monique Rachet * Narbonne 26-10-1927 + Parijs 8-11-2013; Novelist “Sylvie Simon”, sister of writer Guy Rachet (* Narbonne 27-12-1930); xII … Eric Simon-Sonrel * …
12. Philippe Graaf de Pret Roose de Calesberg * Brussel 16-10-1908 + Yvoir 14-6-1982
x Brussel 14-5-1941
13. Marie José Gravin de Liedekerke de Pailhe * Brussel 29-3-1908 + Yvoir 27-8-1992
14. Géry Le Sergeant d’Hendecourt * Saint-Tricat 23-11-1917 + Woluwe-Saint-Lambert 21-3-1993
xI Brussel 1-4-1943 (divorced 8-9-1955)
15. Michelle (Myriam) Kervyn * Ixelles 7-4-1924 + Watermael-Boitsfort 9-12-2007

V

16. Alexander Karl Egon Theobald Lamoral Johann Baptist Maria Prins van Thurn und Taxis, since 1923 Principe della Torre e Tasso, 1.Duca di Castel Duino * Schloß Mzell 8-7-1881 + Castel Duino 11-3-1937
xI Parijs 29-1-1906 (divorced Mlada Boleslaw 13-12-1919)
17. Marie Suzanne Marguerite Louise Princesse de Ligne * Mauny 22-7-1885 + Parijs 13-1-1971
18. Georgios Prins van Griekenland en Denemarken * Corfu 24-6-1869 + Saint-Cloud 25-11-1957
x Parijs 21-11-1907
19. Marie Princesse Bonaparte * St. Cloud 2-7-1882 + Gassin 21-9-1962
20. Pierre Benedict Lantz * Mulhouse 7-6-1889 + 2-9-1991; Brother of Marie Anne L. (* 22-4-1895 + 17-5-1989) x Raoul Comte de Ricci (* Croydon 8-2-1890 + 14-3-1971)
x Parijs 26-2-1923
21. Thérèse Marie Germaine Nattan Larrier * Parijs 5-2-1904 + 5-7-1984
22. Marcel Justin Rachet * ... + 1948 (suicide); Cinema owner in Narbonne
x …
23. Paule Clémence Berthomieu * …
24. Joseph Graaf de Pret Roose de Calesberg * Schoten 17-12-1876 + Schoten 27-12-1962
x Brussel 7-2-1901
25. Geneviève Burggravin de Spoelberch * Wespelaer 6-7-1877 + Antwerpen 22-1-1951
26. Gaston Graaf de Liedekerke de Pailhe * Wetteren 7-10-1872 + Faulx-les-Tombes 7-3-1958
x Brussel 5-11-1898
27. Donna Anne Marie Imperiali * Hamal 8-7-1878 + Faulx-les-Tombes 10-9-1966
28. Fernand Le Sergeant d’Hendecourt * Ixelles 11-1-1876 + Uccle 31-3-1927
x Brussel 11-7-1901
29. Renée Visschers * Brussel 8-3-1882 + Watermael-Boitsfort 5-8-1946
30. Henri Kervyn * Zele 3-7-1888 + Brussel 6-3-1961
x Ixelles 5-2-1922
31. Wilhelmine Barones van Zuylen van Nyevelt * Brugge 17-2-1901 + Ixelles 10-4-1988

VI

32. Alexander Johann Vincenz Rudolf Hugo Karl Lamoral Eligius Prins van Thurn und Taxis * Lautschin 1-12-1851 + Lautschin 21-7-1939
x Venetië 19-4-1875
33. Marie Elisabeth Caroline Anna Leopoldine Polyxena Catharina Therese Raimonda Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Schillingsfürst * Venetië 28-12-1855 + Schloß Lautschin 16-2-1934; erfgename van Duino
34. Louis Eugène Henri Lamoral 10.Prince de Ligne, Prince d'Amblise et d'Epinoy * Parijs 18-7-1854 + Beloeil 27-8-1918
x Parijs 26-7-1884 (divorced 24-11-1909)
35. Elisabeth Françoise Marie de La Rochefoucauld * La Vallée aux Loups 4-8-1865 + Parijs 9-11-1946
36. Christian Vilhelm Ferdinand Adolf Georg Prins van Denemarken, since 6-6-1863 Koning der Hellenen als Georgios I * Kopenhagen 24-12-1845 ++ Salo¬niki 18-3-1913
x St.Petersburg 27-10-1867
37. Olga Constantinovna Grootvorstin van Rusland * Pavlovsk 3-9-1851 + Pau 18-6-1926
38. Roland Prins Bonaparte * Parijs 19-5-1858 + Parijs 14-4-1924
x Parijs 18-11-1880
39. Marie Félix Blanc * Parijs 23-12-1859 + St. Cloud 1-8-1882
40. Louis Gaston Lantz * Mulhouse 1-2-1853 + 23-4-1922
x Parijs 24-2-1885
41. Juliette Louis-Dreyfus * Bern 14-8-1864 + 18-5-1923
42. Pierre Nattan Larrier * Parijs 11-1-1872 + 1929; Lawyer
x Parijs 9-8-1898
43. Julie Léa Picard * Saint-Germain-en-Laye 31-10-1871 + Parijs 25-7-1920
44. Gabriel Rachet * ...; Owner of cinema/theatre Le Kursaal in Narbonne
x ...
45. N.N.
46.
x
47.
48. Gaston since 1890 Graaf de Pret Roose de Calesberg * Antwerpen 22-9-1839 + Reading 12-8-1918
xII Antwerpen 24-4-1865
49. Clara Geelhand * Mortsel 26-11.1844 + Reading 12-4-1915
50. Adolphe Burggraaf de Spoelberch * Brussel 7-11-1839 + Brussel 5-4-1913
x Wespelaar 16-9-1873
51. Elise Willems * Forest 10-1-1855 + Brussel 29-5-1941
52. Emile Graaf de Liedekerke de Pailhe * Brussel 9-11-1832 + Sint-Gilles 20-5-1920
x Gent 1-9-1862
53. Anne van de Woestyne * Gent 24-12-1843 + Sint-Gilles 10-1-1892
54. Don Giovanni Antonio Francesco Marchese Imperiali * Napels 22-1-1835 + Milaan 21-4-1909
x Russon 31-8-1870
55. Elisabeth Gravin d’Hemricourt de Grünne * Luik 2-8-1842 + Brussel 21-1-1892
56. Octave Le Sergeant d’Hendecourt * Brussel 10-1-1839 + Rhisnes 12-10-1900
x Brussel 21-4-1875
57. Berthe Barones de Mevius * Rhisnes 10-8-1855 + Ixelles 10-8-1906
58. Paul Visschers * 1856 + 1937
x 1881
59. Marguerite van Derton * 1860 + 1942
60. Alban Kervyn * Gent 9-4-1848 + Zele 3-12-1892
xII Gent 26-10-1887
61. Pauline Gravin de Borchgrave d’Altena * Brussel 7-2-1859 + Brussel 14-11-1928
62. Raymond Baron van Zuylen van Nyevelt * Brugge 3-2-1860 + Sint-Josse-ten-Noode 26-12-1929
x Koolkerke 26-8-1898
63. Léonie Cousin * Jemelle 26-3-1877 + Ixelles 9-12-1971

VII

64. Hugo Maximilian Prins van Thurn und Taxis * Praag 3-7-1817 + Schloß Lautschin 28-11-1889
x 14-10-1845
65. Almerie Gräfin v. Belcredi * Jimramov 8-10-1819 + Lautschin 25-9-1914
66. Egon Karl Franz Joseph Prins zu Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Schillingsfürst * Donaueschingen 4-7-1819 + Venetië 12-1-1865
x Duino 29-9-1849
67. Therese Maria Beatrice Josephine Polyxena Walburga Gräfin v. Thurn-Hofer u. Valsassina * Wenen 12-6-1817 + Duino 4-11-1893; Heiress of Duino
68. Henri Prince héritier de Ligne * Parijs 6-10-1824 + Beloeil 27-11-1871
x Parijs 30-9-1851
69. Marie Louise Marguerite de Talleyrand-Périgord * Parijs 29-3-1832 + Parijs 3-7-1917
70. Sosthène Marie Charles Gabriel Vicomte de La Rochefoucauld, 4.Duc de Doudeau¬vil¬le, since 16-5-1851 9.Duca di Bisaccia * Parijs 1-9-1825 + Bonnetable 28-8-1908
x Beloeil 8-7-1862
71. Marie Georgine Sophie Hedwige Princesse de Ligne * Brussel 19-4-1843 + Parijs 3-3-1898
72. Christian Prins van Sleeswijk-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg, sed. 24-5-1851 Vermoedelijk Deens Troonopvolger, sed. 31-7-1853 Prins en sed. 15-11-1863 Koning van Denemarken als Christian IX * Gottorp 8-4-1818 + Amalienborg 29-1-1906
x Kopenhagen 26-5-1842
73. Luise Wilhelmine Friederike Caroline Auguste Julie Prinses van Hessen-Kassel * Kassel 7-9-1817 + Bernstorff 29-9-1898
74. Constantin Nikolaievitch Grootvorst van Rusland * St. Petersburg 21-9-1827 + Pavlovsk 24/25-1-1892
x St. Petersburg 11-9-1848
75. Alexandra Iossifovna (= Alexandra Friederike Henriette Pauline Marianne Elisabeth Prinses van Saksen-Altenburg) * Altenburg 8-7-1830 + St. Petersburg 6-7-1911
76. Pierre Napoléon since 1853 Prins Bonaparte * Rome 11-10-1815 + Versailles 7-4-1881
x La Cuisine, Luxembourg, België 2-10-1867
77. Justine Eléonore Ruffin * Parijs 2-7-1832 + Parijs 19-10-1905
78. François Blanc * Courthezon 12-6-1806 + Loèche-les-Bains 27-7-1877
xII Parijs 20-6-1854
79. Marie Charlotte Hensel * Friedrichsdorf, Hessen 23-9-1833 + château Moutiers 25-7-1881; Dr van
80. Pierre Lantz * ...; Zn van
x ...
81. Denise Auscher * ...; Dr van
82. Léopold Cerf Léon Louis Dreyfus * Sierentz 5-3-1833 + Parijs 9-4-1919; Banker, founder of Louis-Dreyfus; Zn van Lemle Louis D. en Jeannette Victoire Hildenfinger
x Sierentz 1-8-1860
83. Emilie Rose Lang * Sierentz 29-1-1840 + Parijs 7-12-1908; Dr van Isaac L. en Rosette Aron
84. Georges Nattan Larrier * 26-2-1839 + 1928; Merchant; Zn van
x Parijs 7-12-1864
85. Marie Elisa Schayé * Issy-les-Moulineaux 6-8-1840 + ...; Dr van Adrien Bernard S. en Athénais Lévy
86. Simon Prosper Picard * Parijs ..-11-1825 + Parijs 3-1-1898; Zn van Mayer P. en Julie Bonn
x Parijs 4-8-1857
87. Aline Schmolle * ..-11-1831; Dr van Isaac S.
88. ; van
x
89. ; van
90. ; van
x
91. ; van
92. ; van
x
93. ; van
94. ; van
x
95. ; van
96. Joseph de Pret Roose de Calesberg * Antwerpen 20-6-1802 + Antwerpen 21-2-1891; Zn van Jacques de P., heer van C., en Jeanne Marie Josèphe de Roose
x Antwerpen 4-10-1826
97. Eulalie Thuret * Antwerpen 21-2-1807 + Antwerpen 29-12-1869; Dr van Daniel T. en Françoise Guyot
98. Clemens Joseph Geelhand * Antwerpen 12-7-1815 + Konings-Hoyck 28-7-1903; Zn van Joseph G. en Josèphe de La Bistrate
x Antwerpen 11-4-1836
99. Fanny della Faille * Vorsselaer 3-8-1815 + Antwerpen 14-2-1887; Dr van Charles della F. en Reine van de Werve
100. Jean Baptiste Burggraaf de Spoelberch * Brussel 20-9-1787 + Brussel 12-2-1845; Zn van Jean Charles Burggraaf de S. en Henriette d’Olmen
x Beveren 28-4-1828
101. Henriette de Brouchoven de Bergeyck * Brussel 21-5-1807 + Brussel 6-7-1881; Dr van Charles François Paule de B. de B. en Caroline Marie Josèphe de Roose de Baisy
102. Edmond Willems * Brussel 21-1-1831 + Wespelaar 25-9-1895; Owner of brewery Artois, mayor of Wespelaar; Zn van Xavier W. en Elisabeth Prévinaire
x 1854
103. Mathilde Papin * Forest 1835 + Suarlée 1902; Dr van Adolphe P. en Fanny du Corron
104. Jacques Graaf de Liedekerke de Pailhe * Luik 17-3-1783 + Pailhe 24-5-1862; Zn van Gérard Graaf de L. de P. en Lucie de Brouchoven de Bergeyck
x Huldenberg 22-6-1830
105. Charlotte de Godin * Brussel 28-10-1808 + kasteel de Pailhe 2-10-1895; Dr van François de G. en Caroline de Haultepenne
106. Auguste van de Woestyne * 1804 + 1877; Zn van Charles van de W. en Colette Kerremans
x 1832
107. Clémence Gravin d’Hane de Steenhuyse * 1809 + 1866; Dr van Charles Graaf d’H. de S. en Christine Dons de Lovendeghem
108. Don Vincenzo Marchese Imperiali * Bologna 10-3-1822 + Napels 4-2-1902; Zn van Don Gian Luca I., Marchese di Latiano, en Donna Mariana Filiasi dei Marchesi di Carapelle
x Napels 20-2-1843
109. Donna Irena Duchessa dell'Abbadessa * Napels 27-2-1824 + Napels 24-2-1910; Dr van Don Filippo Duca (m.n.) dell'A. en Donna Ippolita Filangieri dei Principi di Arianello
110. Alexander Graaf d’Hemricourt de Grünne * Brussel 11-4-1814 + Rutten 16-12-1841; Zn van Charles d’H., Graaf de G., en Elisabeth de Secus
x Rutten 9-7-1838
111. Coralie Barones de Senzeille * Luik 7-1-1817 + kasteel van Hamal 20-11-1893; Dr van Ernest Baron de S. en Eugénie de Goër de Herve
112. Léopold Le Sergeant d’Hendecourt * Arras 24-1-1812 + Brussel 9-2-1876; Zn van Cornille Ghislain Joseph Le S. d’H. en Pulchérie des Lyons de Moncheaux
x Brussel 11-7-1837
113. Octavie Barones de Blondel de Beauregard * Doornik 7-9-1811 + Gognies-Chaussée 30-11-1889; Dr van Octave Joseph Baron de B. de B. en Marie Thérèse de La Motte Baraffe
114. Gustave since 4-12-1871 Baron de Mevius * Brussel 27-4-1834 + Ixelles 11-1-1877; Gouverneur van Namen; Zn van Philippe de M. en Eugénie Willems
x Sint-Gilles 25-5-1854
115. Léonie Bosquet * Brussel 19-5-1835 + Brussel 2-11-1923; Dr van Gustave B. en Isabelle ‘t Kint
116. ; van
x
117. ; van
118. Emile van Derton * Brussel 17-11-1834 + Brussel 20-1-1906; Zn van Pierre Vanderton en Elisabeth Dansaert
x 1855
119. Céline ’t Kint * Brussel 8-5-1835 + Brussel 19-1-1890; Dr van Jean François ’t K. en Jeanne Palmaert
120. Henri Kervyn * Gent 30-1-1809 + Mechelen 23-10-1894; Burgemeester van Meerendré; Zn van Constantin K. en Marie Sophie de Kerchove
x Meerendré 12-5-1840
121. Emilie van Hoobrouck de ten Hulle * Gent 24-5-1817 + Gent 9-1-1891; Dr van François van H. de ten H. en Sophie van Pottelsberghe de Boulancy
122. Léon Graaf de Borchgrave d’Altena * Waremme 3-1-1824 + Neufchâteau 3-1-1873; Zn van Michel de B. d’a. en Joséphine Denise Smits
x Brussel 20-4-1858
123. Louise Gravin d’Oultremont * kasteel van La Catoire 6-11-1834 + Den Haag 4-6-1918; Dr van Joseph Ferdinand Graaf d’O. en Isabella Bonham
124. Gustave Baron van Zuylen van Nyevelt * Gent 23-8-1833 + Sleidinge 8-2-1900; Zn van Jean Baron van Z. van N. en Eugénie de Busscher
x Gent 20-10-1856
125. Alix Barones de Heusch de Bombrouck * Leuven 3-8-1835 + Gent 20-4-1909; Dr van François Emile Baron de H. de B. en Adélaïde Limnander deZulte
126. Emile Cousin * Jemelle 1-9-1850 + 3-3-1939; Ingenieur; Zn van Jean C. en Marie Jones
x 30-5-1876
127. Charlotte Jacobs (*) Brussel 8-1-1857 + 29-10-1948; Natuurlijke dr van

Sources:
Almanach de Gotha
Christoph Graf v. Polier (geneanet)
Jean Hervé Favre (geneanet)

Tuesday, 3 October 2017

MORUZI


The oldest ancestor Kiriakos came from Morousa, Ponte Ypsala near Trebizond in present northern Turkey and lived in the first half of the 17th century. His son Dimitrie was the ancestor of the Moruzi family and his son Constantin of the Ypsilanti. Two important Greek phanariot families that ruled the Danube principalities Moldavia and Walachia. Dimitries greatgrandson Constantin Morousi/Moruzi (+ 1787) was Voivod of Moldavia 1777-1782 and his son Alexandru (+ 1816) Voivod of Moldavia 1792-1793 and 1802-1806 and of Walachia 1793-1796 and 1799-1801.

1. Owen Prince Moruzi * 6-1-2001

II

2. Paul Prince Moruzi * Sudbury, Ontario 28-5-1963
x ...
3. Susan Renee Martin * 1965

III

4. Gheorghe (George) Alexander Prince Moruzi * Iasi 25-3-1933 + Guelph, Ontario 16-3-2017; Superintendent of engineering for Falconbridge Limited
x Sudbury, Canada 11-8-1962
5. Anne Marie Bertrand * ...
6. Floyd Earle Martin * Ferndale, Michigan 3-9-1936 + 4-3-2014; Service manager Volkswagen
x East Pointe, Michigan 29-10-1960
7. Donna Sobeck * …

IV

8. Alexandre Prince Moruzi * Boekarest 18-2-1900 + Kansas City 4-5-1957
x Fribourg 26-9-1931
9. Suzanne Pauline Marie de Weck * Fribourg 30-6-1900 + Fribourg 14-5-1993
10. Joseph Damien Bertrand * Angers, Ontario 21-5-1900 + Sudbury 25-3-1970; Office manager for Crawley McCracken
x ...
11. Mary Jean Ratchford * Pembroke, Ontario 29-12-1898 + Sudbury 21-3-1973
12. Floyd Clifton Martin * La Rose, Illinois 23-10-1917 + Pontiac, Michigan 8-12-1944
x Michigan 1935
13. Vivian R. Etienne * Penn. 1918
14.
x
15.

V

16. Gheorghe Prince Moruzi * 10-5-1876 + Boekarest ..-11-1939
xI Boekarest 25-4-1899 (divorced)
17. Adine Princess Stirbey * 1877 + …
18. Maurice Léon Charles de Weck * Bonnes-Fontaines 27-4-1867 + Fribourg 3-5-1950; Préfet de la Broye 1899-1907
x Fribourg 23-9-1895
19. Marie Pauline Jeanne de Buman * Fribourg 1-10-1872 + Fribourg 17-2-1957
20. Alphonse Bertrand * ...
x ...
21. Virginie Lahaie * ...
22. William Ratchford * …
x ...
23. Ellen McDermott * ...
24. Clifford W. Martin * Illinois 1895; in Birmingham City, Michigan (1940)
x …
25. Florine E. White * Illinois 1896
26. Arthur F. Etienne * Shaner, Penn. 4-6-1890; in Portage, Penn. (1920), in Ferndale, Michigan (1930), in Detroit (1940)
x Penn. 1911
27. Elizabeth Miller * Penn. 1895
28.
x
29.
30.
x
31.

VI

32. Demetre Prince Moruzi * Iasi 23-1-1847 + Varful Campalui 23-1-1916
x Boekarest 14-4-1873
33. Smaranda Princess Cantacuzino * Wenen 1848 + Varful Campalui 14-3-1925
34. Alexandre Prince Stirbey * Parijs 1-8-1837 + 2-3-1895; Romanian minister of Public Works 1888, Internal Affairs 1888-1889 and Finances 1889-1891
x 1869
35. Maria Princess Ghika * 1851 + Buftea 11-7-1885
36. Louis François Ignace de Weck * 5-10-1823 + Bonnes-Fontaines 28-11-1880
x 9-8-1847
37. Ottilie de Reynold * 6-7-1824 + Fribourg 22-12-1888
38. Edouard Tobie Ernest de Buman * Fribourg 17-11-1836 + 28-11-1910
x 7-7-1868
39. Marie Sophie Anne Caroline Gendre * 1840 + 1890
40.
x
41.
42.
x
43.
44.
x
45.
46.
x
47.
48. George B. Martin * Marshall co., Illinois 14-2-1866 + Marshall co., Illinois 23-3-1935; in Bell Plain, Illinois (1910)
x ...
49. Alice Virginia Batrum * 1866 + Laura, Peoria co., Illinois 1954
50.
x
51.
52.
x
53.
54.
x
55.
56.
x
57.
58.
x
59.
60.
x
61.
62.
x
63.

VII

64. Panayotis Prince Mourousi * Phanar 31-8-1816 + Wenen 27-7-1859; Zn van Constantinos M. beyzadé en Ralou Princess Mavrocordato
x ...
65. Aglaë Plagino * ... + ...; Dr van
66. Grigore Prince Cantacuzino * 1800 + Wenen 1849; Zn van Gheorge (Iordaki) Prince C. en Maria Parscoveanu
x 8-6-1830
67. Ruxandra Kretzulescu * … + …; Dr van
68. Demeter Barbo Bibescu Stirbey, adopted by Barbo Prince Stirbey * Craiova 6-8-1796 + Nice 13-4-1869; 1848-1856 Voivode/Hospodar of Walachia; Zn van Demeter Prince B. en Catarina Vacarescu
x 1820
69. Elisaveta Princess Cantacuzino * 1804 + Boekarest 1876; Dr van Grigore Prince C. en Elena Princess Bassaraba de Brancoveanu
70. Nicolae Prince Ghika * 15-11-1815 + Iasi 29-12-1851 (suicide); Zn van Dimitrie Prince G. Comanesti en Zoe Rosetti
x 10-4-1838
71. Ecaterina Plagino * 1820 + 7-9-1881; Dr van Dimitrie P. en Maria Princess Ghika
72. François Pierre Louis Charles Sulpice de Weck * Fribourg 20-4-1785 + Fribourg 26-2-1862; Zn van Charles de W. en Marie Anne de Raemy de Schmitten
x 2-9-1822
73. Marie Françoise Rose Pauline Fontaine * Fribourg 10-2-1802 + Fribourg 17-3-1875; Dr van Etienne Joseph F. en Mariette de Pettolaz
74.
x
75.
76. Edouard Tobie Marius Fortuné Absalonis de Buman * Villars-sur-Glâne 1-9-1802 + Fribourg 29-11-1879; Zn van François Ignace Marie Fortuné de B. en Marie Catherine Françoise von der Weid
x ...
77. Marie Catherine Antonie de Raemy * 1807 + Fribourg 19-9-1885; Dr van Simon Tobie de R. en Marie Ursule Jeanne Françoise Scholastique de Müller
78. Jean Nicolas Ignace (Colin) Gendre * 31-7-1810 + 10-6-1856; Préfet d´Estavayer; Zn van Pierre Claude Etienne G. en Mariette de Pettolaz
x Fribourg 16-1-1829
79. Marie Sophie Joséphine de Pettolaz * Lyon 7-8-1811 + 16-5-1892; Dr van Jean François Cyprien de P. en Marie Claudine Julie de Pettolaz
80. ; van
x
81. ; van
82. ; van
x
83. ; van
84. ; van
x
85. ; van
86. ; van
x
87. ; van
88. ; van
x
89. ; van
90. ; van
x
91. ; van
92. ; van
x
93. ; van
94. ; van
x
95. ; van
96. James Martin * Barren co., Kentucky 1802 + Pattonsburg, Marshall co., Illinois 19-12-1881; Zn van Joseph M.
xII voor 1860
97. Catherine Daley * Ireland 1830 + Pattonsburg 30-1-1892; Dr van
98. Michael Batrum * 1832 + 3-2-1912; Zn van
x ...
99. Barbara Bickel * Indiana 23-4-1837 + Marshall co. 1-2-1917; Dr van Samuel B. en Elizabeth Smith
100. ; van
x
101. ; van
102. ; van
x
103. ; van
104. ; van
x
105. ; van
106. ; van
x
107. ; van
108. ; van
x
109. ; van
110. ; van
x
111. ; van
112. ; van
x
113. ; van
114. ; van
x
115. ; van
116. ; van
x
117. ; van
118. ; van
x
119. ; van
120. ; van
x
121. ; van
122. ; van
x
123. ; van
124. ; van
x
125. ; van
126. ; van
x
127. ; van

Sources:
Grandes familles de Grece
http://www.diesbach.com/sghcf/index.html
http://www.ghyka.com/
with thanks to John Moruzi

Saturday, 16 September 2017

ERBACH-FÜRSTENAU

First known ancestor Eberhard von Erbach was mentioned in 1148. His descendant Eberhard XI von Erbach (1475-1539) was created a Reichsgraf on 28-6-1532. The possessions of the family were divided several times, last between the sons of Georg Albrecht II Count zu Erbach-Schönberg and Fürstenau (1648-1717); Philipp Karl Count zu Erbach-Fürstenau (1677-1736), Georg-Wilhelm Count zu Erbach-Erbach (1686-1757) and Georg-August Count zu Erbach-Schönberg (1691-1758).
The county of Erbach was mediatised as part of Hessen-Darmstadt in 1806.

1a. Maria Theodora Galina Assunta Tatjana Gravin zu Erbach-Fürstenau * Erbach 11-8-2011
1b. Anna Margarita Aglaë Olga Felicitas Gravin zu Erbach-Fürstenau * Erbach 8-6-2013
1c. Alexander Erfgraaf zu Erbach-Fürstenau * ...

II

2. Louis Christian Albrecht Kraft Nils Graaf zu Erbach-Fürstenau * Freiburg 13-9-1976
x Michelstadt 11-4-2008 (rel. Merano 12-10-2008)
3. Olga Vassilievna Li * Kurgan 8-8-1979

III

4. Raimund Adalbert Alfred Josef Hans Ulrich Franz Kraft Friedrich Graaf zu Erbach-Fürstenau * Heidelberg 2-4-1951 + Bad König 2-9-2017; Gräflich-Erbach-Fürstenauische Verwaltung (4.200 ha) in Beerfelden
x München 23-2-1976
5. Isabelle Maria Helene Carolina Alfreda Josefa Monika Pia Georgine Hemma Henriette Ignatia Prinses von und zu Liechtenstein * Wenen 17-5-1954
6. Vassili Girenovitch Li * ...
x ...
7. Valentina Pavlovna Kosova * ...

IV

8. Eugen Alfred Hermann Adalbert Joseph Ernst August Heinrich Graaf zu Erbach-Fürstenau * Fürstenau 13-5-1923 + Fürstenau 26-12-1987
x Fürstenau 17-6-1950
9. Elisabeth Marie Margarethe Else Gravin zu Erbach-Fürstenau * Berlijn 17-6-1929
10. Georg Hartmann Maria Josef Franz de Paula Aloys Ignatius Benediktus Maria Prins von und zu Liechtenstein * Groß-Ullersdorf 11-11-1911 + Wenen 18-1-1998
x Schloß Altshausen 23-9-1948
11. Marie Christine Helene Philippine Albertine Margarethe Amélie Elisabeth Therese Rosa Josepha Antonia Hedwig Aloysia Hertogin van Württemberg * Tübingen 2-9-1924
12.
x
13.
14.
x
15.

V

16. Raimund Friedrich Kraft Karl Graaf zu Erbach-Fürstenau * Fürstenau 21-2-1868 + Fürstenau 2-1-1926
x Hungen 21-4-1921
17. Helene Prinses zu Solms-Braunfels * Berlijn 15-2-1890 + Erbach 22-10-1969
18. Ludwig Gustav Otto Hermann Arthur Elias Raimund Alfred Graaf zu Erbach-Fürstenau * Fürstenau 11-4-1905 + Erbach 30-7-1988
xI Berlijn 13-9-1926 (divorced Michelstadt 28-7-1977)
19. Maria-Domina v. Maltitz * Keulen 23-10-1904 + München 12-2-1997
20. Aloys Gonzaga Maria Adolf Prins von und zu Liechtenstein * Hollenegg 17-6-1869 + Vaduz 16-3-1955
x Wenen 20-4-1903
21. Elisabeth Amalia Eugenia Maria Theresia Caroline Luise Josepha Aartshertogin van Oostenrijk * Reichenau 7-7-1878 + Vaduz 13-3-1960
22. Philipp Albrecht Carl Maria Joseph Ludwig Hubertus Stanislaus Leopold Hertog van Württemberg * Stuttgart 14-11-1893 + Ravensburg 15-4-1975
xI Altshausen 24-10-1923
23. Helene Aartshertogin van Oostenrijk uit het H. Toscane * Linz 30-10-1903 + Tübingen 8-9-1924
24.
x
25.
26.
x
27.
28.
x
29.
30.
x
31.

VI

32. Raimund Alfred Friedrich Franz August Maximilian Graaf zu Erbach-Fürstenau * Fürstenau 6-10-1813 + Krähenberg 25-10-1874
x Koschentin 28-4-1859
33. Luise Eleonore Amélie Ernestine Jenny Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Ingelfingen * Koschentin 25-3-1835 + Krähen¬berg 15-7-1913
34. Hermann Ernst Ludwig Bernhard Wilhelm Prins zu Solms-Braunfels * Düsseldorf 8-10-1845 + Schloß Braunfels 30-8-1900
xII Gera 17-11-1887
35. Elisabeth Adelheid Helene Philippine Prinses Reuß * Gera 27-10-1859 + Schloß Hungen 23-2-1951
36. Adalbert Adolf Ludwig Edgar Hugo Eberhard Graaf zu Erbach-Fürstenau * Fürstenau 2-2-1861 + Schloß Krähenberg 28-9-1944
x Schloß Varlar 19-4-1900
37. Elisabeth Adelheid Mathilde Emma Caroline Prinses zu Salm-Horstmar * Varlar 18-12-1870 + Michelstadt 4-7-1953
38. Hans Ulrich Harry v. Maltitz * Posen 24-8-1880 + Graz 31-12-1952
x Berlijn 28-4-1904
39. Elsa Kempner * Glogau 18-12-1884
40. Alfred Aloys Eduard Prins von und zu Liechtenstein * Praag 11-6-1842 + Schloß Frauenthal 8-10-1907
x Wenen 26-4-1865
41. Marie Henriëtte Norberta Prinses von und zu Liechtenstein * Schloß Liechtenstein 6-6-1843 + Frauenthal 24-12-1931
42. Karl Ludwig Joseph Maria Aartshertog van Oostenrijk * Schönbrunn 30-7-1833 + Wenen 19-5-1896
xIII Kleinheubach 23-7-1873
43. Maria Teresa do Imaculada Concepción Fernanda Eulália Leopoldina Adelaide Isabel Carlotta Miquela Rafaela Gabriela Francisca de Asis e de Paula Gonzaga Inez Sofia Bartolomea dos Angeles de Braganza Infante van Portugal * Kleinheubach 24-8-1855 + Wenen 12-2-1944
44. Albrecht Maria Alexander Philipp Joseph Hertog van Württemberg * Wenen 23-12-1865 + Schloß Altshausen 29-10-1939
x Wenen 24-1-1893
45. Margarete Sophie Aartshertogin van Oostenrijk * Artstetten 13-5-1870 + Gmunden 24-8-1902
46. Peter Ferdinand Salvator Karl Ludwig Maria Joseph Leopold Anton Rupert Pius Pancraz Aartshertog van Oostenrijk * Salzburg 12-5-1874 + St.Gilgen 8-11-1948
x Cannes 8-11-1900
47. Maria Cristina Prinses van Bourbon-Sicilië * Cannes 10-4-1877 + St.Gilgen 4-10-1947
48.
x
49.
50.
x
51.
52.
x
53.
54.
x
55.
56.
x
57.
58.
x
59.
60.
x
61.
62.
x
63.

VII

64. Albrecht August Ludwig Graaf zu Erbach-Fürstenau * Fürstenau 18-5-1787 + Krähenberg 28-7-1851; Zn van Christian Karl Graaf zu E.-F. en Luise Gräfin v. Degenfeld-Schonburg
x Öhringen 26-6-1810
65. Luise Sophie Amalie Gravin zu Hohenlohe-Ingelfingen * Breslau 20-11-1788 + Fürstenau 10-10-1859; Dr van Friedrich Ludwig 2.Vorst zu H.-I. en Amalie Gräfin v. Hoym
66. Adolf Prins zu Hohenlohe-Ingelfingen * Breslau 29-1-1797 + Koschentin 24-4-1873; Zn van Friedrich Ludwig 2.Vorst zu H.-I. en Amalie Gräfin v. Hoym
x Langenburg 19-4-1819
67. Luise Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg * Langenburg 22-8-1799 + Koschentin 17-1-1881; Dr van Carl 3.Vorst zu H.-L. en Amalie Gravin zu Solms-Baruth
68. Friedrich Wilhelm Heinrich Casimir Georg Carl Maximilian Prins zu Solms-Braunfels * Triesdorf bij Ansbach 30-12-1801 + Salzburg 12-9-1868; Zn van Friedrich Prins zu S.-B. en Friederike Hertogin van Mecklenburg-Strelitz
x Wenen 8-8-1831
69. Maria Gräfin Kinsky v. Wchinitz u. Tettau * Praag 19-6-1809 + Pegli 5-12-1892; Dr van Franz Graf K. v. W. u. T. en Theresia Gräfin v. Wrbna u. Freudenthal
70. Heinrich XIV Vorst Reuß zu Schleiz * Coburg 28-5-1832 + Schleiz 29-3-1913; Regent van Reuß-Greiz sed. 1902; Zn van Heinrich LXVII 3.Vorst R. zu S. en Adelheid Prinses Reuß zu Ebersdorf
xI Carlsruhe 6-2-1858
71. Pauline Luise Agnes Hertogin van Württemberg * Carlsruhe 13-10-1833 + Schloß Osterstein, Gera 10-7-1886; Dr van Eugen Hertog van W. en Helene Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg
72. Raimund Alfred Friedrich Franz August Maximilian Graaf zu Erbach-Fürstenau * Fürstenau 6-10-1813 + Krähenberg 25-10-1874; Zn van Albrecht Graaf zu E.-F. en Amalie Gravin zu Hohenlohe-Ingelfingen = 32.
x Koschentin 28-4-1859
73. Luise Eleonore Amélie Ernestine Jenny Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Ingelfingen * Koschentin 25-3-1835 + Krähen¬berg 15-7-1913; Dr van Adolf Prins zu H.-I. en Luise Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg = 33.
74. Otto I Friedrich Karl 2.Vorst en Rijngraaf zu Salm-Horstmar * Coesfeld 8-2-1833 + Varlar 15-2-1892; Zn van Friedrich 1.Vorst en Rijngraaf zu S.-H. en Elisabeth Gravin zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim
x Schloß Neudorf 18-6-1864
75. Emilie Amélie Modeste Ernestine Bernhardine Gravin zur Lippe-Biesterfeld * Obercassel 1-2-1841 + Varlar 11-2-1892; Dr van Julius Graaf en Edele Heer zur L.-B. en Adelheid Gravin zu Castell-Castell
76. Rudolf Ulrich v. Maltitz * Breslau 26-4-1848 + Krotoschin 18-10-1889; Zn van Rudolf v. M. en Auguste Martiny
x Berlijn 22-3-1879
77. Marie Gertrud Magdalena Fürstenberg * Berlijn 24-10-1849 + ...; Dr van
78. Richard Kempner * ... + ...; Banker; Zn van
x ...
79. Alice Rose Hadra * Berlijn 23-10-1860 + ...; Dr van Leopold Lippmann H. en Franziska Lesser
80. Franz de Paula Joachim Joseph Prins von und zu Liechtenstein * Wenen 25-2-1802 + Wenen 21-3-1887; Zn van Johann I Vorst von und zu L. en Josepha Landgravin zu Fürstenberg-Weitra
x Wenen 3-6-1841
81. Eva Josephine Julie Eudoxia Gräfin Potocka * Parijs 10-8-1818 + Wenen 21-5-1895; Dr van Alfred Graf P. en Josefa (Josephine) Marie Prinses Czartoryska-Korcek
82. Aloys Joseph Vorst von und zu Liechtenstein * Wenen 26-5-1796 + Eisgrub 12-11-1858; Zn van Johann I Vorst von und zu L. en Josepha Landgravin zu Fürstenberg-Weitra
x Wenen 8-8-1831
83. Franziska de Paula Barbara Johanna Romana Bernharda Gräfin Kinsky v. Wchnitz u. Tettau * Wenen 8-8-1813 + Wenen 5-2-1881; Dr van Franz Graf K. v. W. u. T. en Theresia Gräfin v. Wrbna u. Freudenthal
84. Franz Karl Joseph Aartshertog van Oostenrijk * Wenen 7-12-1802 + Wenen 8-5-1878; Zn van Franz I Keizer van O. en Maria Teresa Prinses van Napels en Sicilië
x Wenen 4-11-1824
85. Friederike Sophie Dorothea Wilhelmine Prinses van Beieren * München 27-1-1805 + Wenen 28-5-1872; Dr van Maximilian I Koning van B. en Caroline Prinses van Baden
86. Miguel Maria do Patrocinio João Carlos Francisco de Assis Javier de Paula Pedro de Alcantara António Rafael Gabriel Joaquim José Gonzaga Evaristo Infant van Portugal, Duque de Braganza * Lissabon 26-10-1802 + Bronnbach 14-11-1866; Zn van João VI Koning van P., Algarvië en Brazilië, en Carlota Joaquina Infante van Spanje
x Kleinheubach 24-9-1851
87. Sophia Amalia Adelheid Luise Johanna Leopoldine Prinses zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg * Kleinheubach 3-4-1831 + Ryde, Isle of Wight 16-12-1909; Dr van Constantin Erfprins zu L.-W.-R. en Agnes Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg
88. Philipp Alexander Maria Ernst Hertog van Württemberg * Neuilly-sur-Seine 30-7-1838 + Stuttgart 11-10-1917; Zn van Alexander Hertog van W. en Marie Prinses van Frankrijk
x Wenen 18-1-1865
89. Maria Theresia Anna Aartshertogin van Oostenrijk * Wenen 15-7-1845 + Tübingen 8-10-1927; Dr van Albrecht Aartshertog van O., Hertog van Teschen, en Hildegard Prinses van Beieren
90. Karl Ludwig Aartshertog van Oostenrijk * Schönbrunn 30-7-1833 + Wenen 19-5-1896; Zn van Franz Karl Aartshertog van O. en Sophie Prinses van Beieren
xII Venetië 21-10-1862
91. Maria Annunciata Prinses der Beide Siciliën * ... 24-3-1843 + Wenen 4-5-1871; Dr van Ferdinando II Koning der B. S. en Maria Theresia Aartshertogin van Oostenrijk
92. Ferdinando IV Salvator Maria Joseph Johann Baptist Franz Ludwig Gonzaga Rafael Rainer Januarius Groothertog van Toscane, Aartshertog van Oostenrijk Toscane geannexeerd door Sardinië 22-3-1860 * Florence 10-6-1835 + Salzburg 17-1-1908; Zn van Leopoldo II Groothertog van T., Aartshertog van O., en Maria Antonietta Prinses der Beide Siciliën
xII Frohsdorf 11-1-1868
93. Alicia Maria Carolina Ferdinanda Rachel Giovanna Filomena Prinses van Parma * Parma 27-12-1849 + Schwertberg 16-1-1935; Dr van Carlo III Hertog van P. en Piacenza en Louise Prinses van Frankrijk
94. Alfonso Maria Giiseppe Prins der Beide Siciliën, Conte di Caserta * Caserta 28-3-1841 + Cannes 26-5-1934; Zn van Ferdinando II Koning der B. S. en Maria Theresia Aartshertogin van Oostenrijk
x Rome 8-6-1868
95. Antonietta Prinses der Beide Siciliën * Napels 16-3-1851 + Freiburg 12-9-1938; Dr van Francesco di Paola Prins der B. S., Conte di Trapani, en Isabella Aartshertogin van Oostenrijk, Prinses van Toscane
96. ; van
x
97. ; van
98. ; van
x
99. ; van
100. ; van
x
101. ; van
102. ; van
x
103. ; van
104. ; van
x
105. ; van
106. ; van
x
107. ; van
108. ; van
x
109. ; van
110. ; van
x
111. ; van
112. ; van
x
113. ; van
114. ; van
x
115. ; van
116. ; van
x
117. ; van
118. ; van
x
119. ; van
120. ; van
x
121. ; van
122. ; van
x
123. ; van
124. ; van
x
125. ; van
126. ; van
x
127. ; van

Sources:
Genealogisches Handbuch des Adels
Gothaischen Taschenbücher
coat of arms: www.europeanheraldry.org

Saturday, 12 August 2017

BUTE


The ancestor Sir John Stewart (+ 1445/49), an illegitimate son of Robert II King of Scotland, was made hereditary sheriff of Bute. His descendant Sir James Stuart of Ardmaleish (+ 1662), sheriff of Bute, was created a baronet on 28-3-1627. His grandson James Stuart, 3.Bt. (+ 1710) was created Earl of Bute on 14-4-1703. And his great grandson John Stuart, 4.Earl of Bute (1744-1814) was created Marquess of the County of Bute on 27-2-1796. Through the marriage of his heir and Lady Elizabeth Penelope MacDowall-Crichton, daughter of the 6.Earl of Dumfries, the family inherited the Earldom of Dumfries and the surname was changed to Crichton-Stuart in 1805.
As descendants of Robert II King of Scotland, the oldest male line ancestor is Breton nobleman Alan, son of Flaald, who received ca. 1100 from King Henry I of England the barony of Mileham in Norfolk. One of his sons became the ancestor of the FitzAlan family, the Earls of Arundel, another, Walter, was made Steward of Scotland by King David I of Scotland. His descendants were the High Stewards of Scotland. Walter 6.High Steward of Scotland married Princess Marjorie of Scotland, daughter of King Robert I and they became the parents of Robert II.

1a. Lady Caroline Crichton-Stuart * 1984
1b. Lady Cathleen Crichton-Stuart * 1986
1c. John Bryson Crichton-Stuart, Earl of Dumfries * 21-12-1989

II

2. John Colum Crichton-Stuart, 7.Marquess of the County of Bute, 12.Earl of Dumfries, 7.Earl of Windsor, 8.Baron Mount Stuart of Wortley, 7.Baron Cardiff of Cardiff Castle * 26-4-1958; of Dumfries House (sold to the State in 2007) and Mount Stuart House, racing driver “John Bute”; xII Isle of Bute 14-2-1999 Serena Solitaire Wendell * …
xI 1984 (divorced 1993)
3. Carolyn Margaret R. Waddell * Redruth 4/6-1964

III

4. John Crichton-Stuart, 6.Marquess of the County of Bute, 11.Earl of Dumfries, 6.Earl of Windsor, 7.Baron Mount Stuart of Wortley, 6.Baron Cardiff of Cardiff Castle * 27-2-1933 + 22-7-1993; of Dumfries House and Mount Stuart House
xI 19-4-1955 (divorced 1977)
5. Beatrice Nicola Grace Weld-Forester (Barons Forester) * 19-11-1933
6. Robert Bryson Spiers Waddell * 8-4-1915 + Newcastle-upon-Tyne 7/9-1976
x Epping 4/6-1954
7. Rosalia Margaretha Hubertine Tyssens * ...

IV

8. John Crichton-Stuart, 5.Marquess of the County of Bute, 10.Earl of Dumfries, 5.Earl of Windsor, 6.Baron Mount Stuart of Wortley, 5.Baron Cardiff of Cardiff Castle * 4-8-1907 + 14-8-1956; of Dumfries House and Mount Stuart House
x 26-4-1932
9. Lady Eileen Beatrice Forbes * 1-7-1912 + 1993
10. Wolstan Beaumont Charles Weld Forester * 27-8-1899 + 26-10-1961
x 27-9-1932
11. Anne Grace Christian Stirling-Home-Drummond-Moray * 13-1-1902 + 1987
12. Alexander Spiers Waddell * Bathgate 20-7-1883 + Kerrier, Cornwall 1/3-1975
x ...
13. Margaret H. * 1885/86 + Kerrier 4/6-1964
14.
x
15.

V

16. John Crichton-Stuart, 4.Marquess of the County of Bute, 9.Earl of Dumfries, 4.Earl of Windsor, 5.Baron Mount Stuart of Wortley, 4.Baron Cardiff of Cardiff Castle * Londen 20-6-1881 + 25-4-1947; of Cardiff Castle (donated to city of Cardiff), Dumfries House and Mount Stuart House
x 6-7-1905
17. Augusta Mary Monica Bellingham * Oakham 19-8-1880 + 16-5-1947
18. Bernard Arthur William Patrick Hastings Forbes, 8.Earl of Granard * 17-9-1874 + 10-9-1948
x 14-1-1909
19. Beatrice Mills * ca. 1880 + 30-1-1972
20. Hon. Charles Cecil Orlando Weld Forester * 27-10-1869 + 23-11-1937
xI Londen 23-11-1898 (gescheiden 1912)
21. Elspeth (Elsie) Lascelles Mackenzie * Mortlake, Surrey 7/9-1872 + Plymouth 29-7-1931
22. William Augustus Stirling-Home-Drummond-Moray, 20th of Abercairny * 12-4-1852 + 6-3-1939
x 27-4-1899
23. Hon. Gwendolen Edwardes * 7-7-1869 + 6-9-1940
24. Robert Waddell * Airdrie 15-8-1841 + 1931; Watchmaker, pawnbroker, merchant
x 1871
25. Isabella Bryson Spiers * Bathgate, Linlithgowshire 9-7-1843 + 1912
26.
x
27.
28.
x
29.
30.
x
31.

VI

32. John Patrick Crichton-Stuart, 3.Marquess of the County of Bute, 8.Earl of Dumfires, 3.Earl of Windsor, 4.Baron Mount Stuart of Wortley, 3.Baron Cardiff of Cardiff Castle * 12-9-1847 + 9-10-1900; of Cardiff Castle (renovation in Gothic revival style), Dumfries House and Mount Stuart House (burnt out 1877 and rebuilt)
x 16-4-1872
33. Hon. Gwendoline Fitzalan-Howard * 1854 + 15-1-1932
34. Allan Henry Bellingham, 4.Bt. * Bellingham Castle, Louth 23-8-1846 + 9-6-1921
x 13-1-1874
35. Lady Constance Julia Eleanor Georgina Noel * Londen 19-10-1847 + 8-4-1891
36. George Arthur Hastings Forbes, 7.Earl of Granard * 5-8-1833 + 25-8-1889
xII 4-9-1873
37. Hon. Frances Mary Petre * 1845/46 + 25-5-1920
38. Ogden Mills * 1856 + 1929
x 1882
39. Ruth T. Livingston * New York 12-8-1855 + ...; inherited Staatsburg (renamed Ogden Mills Mansion)
40. Cecil Theodore Weld Forester, 5.Baron Forester of Willey Park * 3-8-1842 + 20-11-1917
x 18-12-1866
41. Emma Georgina Dixie * … + 21-10-1922
42. Alexander Mackenzie * Madras 1838; East India merchant
x Madras 8-2-1866
43. Adelaide Mary Brett * Londen-Marylebone 1846
44. Charles Stirling-Home-Drummond-Moray, 19th of Abercairny, 9th of Blair Drummond * 17-4-1816 + 24-9-1891
x 11-12-1845
45. Lady Anne Georgina Douglas * … + 28-11-1899
46. William Edwardes, 4.Baron Kensington * 11-5-1835 + 7-10-1896
x 19-9-1867
47. Grace Elizabeth Johnstone-Douglas * … + 19-1-1910
48. James Hamilton Waddell * 1819 + 1873
x Bothwell 1840
49. Elizabeth Hastie * 1819 + 1911
50. John Spiers * … + Bathgate 6-1-1879
x …
51. Helen Bryson * …
52.
x
53.
54.
x
55.
56.
x
57.
58.
x
59.
60.
x
61.
62.
x
63.

VII

64. John Stuart, since 26-8-1805 Crichton-Stuart, since 7-4-1803 7.Earl of Dumfries, since 16-11-1814 2.Marquess of the County of Bute, 2.Earl of Windsor, 3.Baron Mount Stuart of Wortley, 2.Baron Cardiff of Cardiff Castle * 10-8-1793 + Cardiff Castle 18-3-1848; of Cardiff Castle, Dumfries House and Mount Stuart House; Zn van John S., Viscount Mount Stuart, en Lady Elisabeth Penelope MacDowall-Crichton (Earls of Dumfries)
xII Loudoun Castle 10-4-1845
65. Lady Sophia Frederica Christina Rawdon-Hastings * 1-2-1809 + 28-12-1859; Dr van Francis R.-H., 1.Marquess of Hastings, en Flora Campbell, 6.Countess of Loudoun
66. Lord Edmund George Fitzalan-Howard, since 9-12-1869 1.Baron Howard of Glossop * Londen 20-1-1818 + Londen 1-12-1883; Zn van Henry Charles H., 13.Duke of Norfolk, en Lady Charlotte Leveson-Gower (Dukes of Sutherland)
xI Londen 22-7-1851
67. Agatha Talbot (Earls of Shrewsbury) * ... + Londen 3-7-1862; Dr van Hon. George Henry T. en Agatha Saint-Paul
68. Alan Edward Bellingham, 3.Bt. * Dublin 8-10-1800 + Dunany House 19-4-1889; Zn van Sir alan B., 2.Bt., en Elizabeth Walls
x Skirbeck 12-1-1841
69. Elizabeth Clarke * … + 11-4-1887; Dr van Henry C.
70. Charles George Noel, 2.Earl of Gainsborough * 5-9-1818 + Londen 13-8-1881; Zn van Charles N., 1.Earl of G., en Elizabeth Grey
x Londen 1-11-1841
71. Lady Ida Harriet Augusta Hay * 18-10-1821 + Exton, Rutland 22-10-1867; Dr van William George H., 18.Earl of Erroll, 1.Baron Kilmarnock, en Lady Elizabeth Fitzclarence (Earls of Munster)
72. George John Forbes, Viscount Forbes * 3-5-1785 + 13-11-1836; Zn van George F., 6.Earl of Granard, en Lady Selina Frances Rawdon (Earls of Moira)
x 4-10-1832
73. Frances Mary Territt * ... + 25-12-1877; Dr van William T.
74. William Bernard Petre, 12.Baron Petre * 20-12-1817 + 4-7-1884; Zn van William Henry Francis P., 11.Baron P.,en Frances Charlotte Bedingfield
x Londen 26-9-1843
75. Mary Theresa Clifford (Barons Clifford of Chudleigh) * 1-9-1823 + 31-12-1895; Dr van Hon. Charles Thomas C. en Hon. Theresa Constable-Maxwell
76. Darius Ogden Mills * North Salem, New York 25-9-1825 + Milbrae, California 3-1-1910; Co-founder of the Bank of California; Zn van James M. en Hannah Ogden
x 5-9-1854
77. Jane Templeton Cunningham * 1832 + 1888; Dr van James C. C. en Elizabeth Griffiths
78. Maturin Livingston * New York 4-3-1816 + 29-11-1888; of Staatsburg; Zn van Maturin L. en Margaret Lewis
x New York 12-11-1852
79. Ruth Baylies * … + …; Dr van
80. Orlando Watkin Weld Forester, 4.Baron Forester of Willey Park * 18-4-1813 + 22-6-1894; Zn van Cecil W. F., 1.Baron F. of W. P., en Lady Katherine Mary Manners (Dukes of Rutland)
xI 14-7-1840
81. Sophia Elizabeth Norman ~ Melton Mowbray 16-2-1804 + 2-4-1872 ; Dr van Richard N. en Lady Elizabeth Isabella Manners (Dukes of Rutland)
82. Sir Willoughby Wolstan Dixie, 8.Bt. * 16-10-1816 + 23-7-1850; Zn van Sir Willoughby Wolstan D., 7.Bt., en Bella Anne Adnutt
x Londen 16-3-1841
83. Louisa Anne Lloyd * ... + 25-1-1864; Dr van Sir Evan L. en Alicia Eustace
84. Alexander Mackenzie * …; Zn van John M. en Prudence Ord
x Cuddalore, Madras 19-7-1832
85. Maria Lascelles * ...; Dr van
86. Harry Augustus Brett * 1814 + Londen-Kensington 1884; Zn van Joseph George B., xII Londen-Paddington 1859 Charlotte Croom Tweedie * ...
xI ...
87. Jane Hannah Maria N. 1819 + Bangalore, Madras 20-7-1857; Dr van
88. Henry Home-Drummond, 7th of Blair Drummond * 28-7-1783; Zn van
x 14-4-1812
89. Christian Stirling-Moray, 18th of Abercairny * … + 29-11-1864; Dr van Charles S.-M., 15th of A.
90. Charles Douglas, since 23-12-1810 6.Marquess of Queensberry * ..-3-1777 + 3-12-1837; Zn van Sir William D., 4.Bt., en Grace Johnstone
x Richmond 13-8-1803
91. Lady Caroline Scott * 6-7-1774 + 29-4-1854; Dr van Henry S., 3.Duke of Buccleuch, en Lady Elizabeth Montagu
92. William Edwardes, 3.Baron Kensington * 3-2-1801 + 1-1-1872; Zn van William E., 2.Baron K., en Dorothy Patricia Thomas
x 12-10-1833
93. Laura Jane Ellison * 1-5-1813 + 26-2-1846; Dr van Cuthbert E. en Isabella Grave Ibottson
94. Robert Johnstone-Douglas of Lockerbie * 6-4-1814 + 12-10-1866; Zn van Henry Alexander D. en Elizabeth Dalzell
x 27-1-1841
95. Lady Jane Margaret Mary Douglas * ... + 15-4-1881; Dr van Charles D., 6.Marquess of Queensberry, en Lady Caroline Scott (Dukes of Buccleuch)
96. Robert Waddell * 1795 + 1855; Spirit dealer in Airdriehill; Zn van
x ..-7-1814
97. Barbara Hamilton * 1793; Dr van
98. ; van
x
99. ; van
100. ; van
x
101. ; van
102. ; van
x
103. ; van
104. ; van
x
105. ; van
106. ; van
x
107. ; van
108. ; van
x
109. ; van
110. ; van
x
111. ; van
112. ; van
x
113. ; van
114. ; van
x
115. ; van
116. ; van
x
117. ; van
118. ; van
x
119. ; van
120. ; van
x
121. ; van
122. ; van
x
123. ; van
124. ; van
x
125. ; van
126. ; van
x
127. ; van

Sources:
Burke´s Peerage and Baronetage

Wednesday, 2 August 2017

GORTSHAKOV

The family Gortshakov descends from Ivan Feodorovitch nicknamed Gortshak, a descendant of Rurikid prince Roman Ivanovitch of Kozelsk, a descendant of Mikhail Vsevolodovitch Prince of Tshernigov and Grandduke of Kiev (+ 1246).

1a. Alexandre Mikhailovitch Prince Gortchacow * 8-8-2013
1b. Pierre Mikhailovitch Prince Gortchacow * ..-12-2016

II

2. Michael Alexandrovitch Prince Gortchacow * Buenos Aires 13-4-1977
x Genève 16-9-2011
3. Elise Bretton * 6-9-1983

III

4. Alexander Mikhailovitch Prince Gortshakov/Gortchacow * Lausanne 18-12-1933 + 28-4-2017
x Buenos Aires 15-2-1976
5. Lorna Simons * Buenos Aires 31-8-1945
6. Jean Marc Bretton * 8-1-1948
x ...
7. Juliette Mathenet * …

IV

8. Mikhail Alexandrovitch Prince Gortshakov * St.Petersburg 12-2-1905 + Buenos Aires 1996
x Vevey 7-6-1931
9. Olga Alexeievna Countess Orlova-Davydova * St.Petersburg 10-5-1904 + Buenos Aires 3-12-1991
10. Alberto Federico Simons * 22-12-1908; Ganadero
x ...
11. Catalina Maud Clark * ... + 1-7-2013
12. Jean Bretton * 20-3-1917 + Caen 2-10-2004
x 1941
13. Odette Bousquet * Marseille 22-5-1919 + Lancy 13-3-2005
14. Jacques Mathenet * Genève 1926
x La Rochelle 8-9-1953
15. Marie Claire Leuret * La Rochelle 29-8-1931

V

16. Alexander Konstantinovitch Prince Gortshakov * Vevey 20-9/2-10-1875 + St.Petersburg 18-3-1916
x St.Petersburg 7-4-1904
17. Daria Mikhailovna Bibikova * Kharkov 21-11-1883 + Lausanne 10-7-1962
18. Alexei Anatolievitch Count Orlov-Davydov * 1871 + na 1914
xI Londen 1900 (divorced 1913)
19. Thecla Egorovna Baronesse v. Staal * 1876 + …
20.
x
21.
22.
x
23.
24. Léon Bretton * 1879 + Le Grand-Lancy 10-11-1954
x ...
25. Marcelle Bidault * ... + Parijs ..-8-1954
26. Pierre Bousquet * Lyon 1892 + Marseille 1959
x Marseille 17-1-1918
27. Louise Santi * Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico 13-5-1892 + Cassis 23-12-1966
28. Maurice Noël Eugène Mathenet * Mâcon 25-5-1889 + 18-9-1961; Général
x Lyon 11-4-1920
29. Henriette Olympia Jeanne de Watteville * Lyon 12-10-1885 + 1964
30. Jacques Leuret * Bordeaux 30-7-1900 + Mérignac 16-10-1969
x 14-9-1926
31. Madeleine Pouret * 19-2-1903 + 15-9-1992

VI

32. Konstantin Alexandrovitch Prince Gortshakov * St.Petersburg 5/17-12-1841 + Parijs 20-4-1926
x Parijs 7-4-1868
33. Maria Princess Sturdza * Parijs 13-1-1849 + Monte Carlo 28-2-1905
34. Mikhail Mikhailovitch Bibikov * 15-6-1848 + Kislovodsk 11-1-1918
x 16-4-1876
35. Varvara Dmitrievna Princess Obolenskaya * 4-9-1848 + Parijs 14-2-1927
36. Anatoli Vladimirovitch 2.Count Orlov-Davydov * 13-11-1837 + 19-12-1905
x 1864
37. Maria Egorovna Countess Tolstaya * 1843 + 19-5-1895
38. Georg Friedrich Karl Baron v. Staal * Rayküll 12-3-1822 + Parijs 9-2-1907; Russisch ambassadeur te Londen 1884-1900
x …
39. Sophia Mikhailovna Princess Gortshakova * Warschau 8-6-1835 + St.Petersburg 3-5-1917
40.
x
41.
42.
x
43.
44.
x
45.
46.
x
47.
48. Louis Bretton * Bernex, Kt. Genève 27-1-1847 + 1928; Fabriquant d’horlogerie
x Cluses 8-6-1876
49. Marie Louise Irénée Allamand * Cluses 23-4-1856 + 1922
50.
x
51.
52.
x
53.
54. Hector Santi * Pietracorba, Corsica 31-12-1843 + Cassis 21-2-1930; Plantation owner on Puerto Rico
x 1887
55. Elvire Torre * Maracaibo, Venezuela 20-7-1863 + Cassis 1933
56.
x
57.
58. Gerhard (Gérard) v. Wattenwyl/de Watteville * Bern 17-2-1852 + Lyon 7-3-1894; Banker
x Bern 27-10-1880
59. Gabrielle Laure Morin-Pons * Lyon 8-8-1861 + 1940
60. Jean Leuret * Châteauneuf-sur-Loire 10-3-1870 + Bordeaux 7-9-1905; Notaire, brother of Louis Leuret (* Châteauneuf-sur-Loire 18-3-1881 + Saigon 29-12-1962 x Parijs 29-9-1928 (divorced Saigon 21-9-1940) Renée Doursenot * Périgueux 26-10-1908 + Albas 11-2-2001, xII André de Laborde de Monpezat)
x Bordeaux 16-7-1897
61. Marie Daurel * Bordeaux 5-1-1875 + Bordeaux 25-7-1963
62.
x
63.

VII

64. Alexander Mikhailovitch Prince Gortshakov * 4/16-7-1798 + 27-2-1883; Zn van Mikhail Alexeievitch Prince G. en Helene Dorothea Baronesse v. Fersen
x 17/29-7-1838
65. Maria Alexandrovna Princess Urussova * 1801 + 6/18-6-1853; Dr van Alexander Mikhailovitch Prince U. en Ekaterina Pavlovna Tatistsheva
66. Mihai Sturdza, 1834-1849 Voivod of Moldavia * Iasi 14-4-1795 + Baden 18-5-1884; Zn van Gregoriu S.en Marioara Callimaki
x Phanar ..-5-1834
67. Smaragda Vogorides * Iasi 1816 + Parijs 25-4-1885; Dr van Stephanos V., Prince of Samos, en Ralou Skilitzi
68. Mikhail Ilarionovitch Bibikov * 21-10-1818 + 15-3-1881; Zn van Ilarion Mikhailovitch B. en Ekaterina Ivanovna Mouravieva-Apostol
x …
69. Sophia Nikititchna Nikitina * Siberië 9-5-1826 + 7-4-1892; Dr van Nikita Mikhailovitch N. en Alexandra Grigorievna Gravin Tshernysheva
70. Dmitri Alexandrovitch Prince Obolensky * Moskou 26-10-1822 + St.Petersburg 22-1-1881; Zn van Alexander Petrovitch Prince O. en Agrafena Jurievna Neledinskaya-Meletzkaya
x …
71. Daria Petrovna Princess Trubetzkaya * 9-7-1823 + St.Petersburg 8-1-1906; Dr van Petr Petrovitch Prince T. en Elisaveta Nikolaievna Bakhmetieva
72. Vladimir Petrovitch Davydov, sed. ... 1.Count Orlov Davydov * St.Petersburg 1809 + 24-4-1882; Zn van Petr Lvovitch D. en Natalia Vladimirovna Countess Orlova
x 3-6-1832
73. Olga Ivanovna Princess Bariatinskaya * 8-4-1814 + 9-9-1875; Dr van Ivan Ivanovitch Prince B. en Wilhelmine Gräfin v. Keller
74. Egor Petrovitch Count Tolstoy * St.Petersburg 9-7-1802 + 12-3-1874; Zn van Peter Alexandrovitch Count T. en Maria Alexeievna Princess Galitzina
x …
75. Varvara Petrovna Princess Trubetzkaya * … + 12-2-1900; Dr van Petr Petrovitch Prince T. en Elisaveta Nikolaievna Bakhmetieva
76. Georg Johann Baron v. Staal * Haehl 28-10-1777 + Reval 11-4-1862; Zn van Friedrich Baron v. S. en Margarethe Elisabeth v. Fock
x Saage 18-10-1818
77. Amalie Juliane v. Lilienfeld * Saage 16-5-1801 + Reval 23-8-1861; Dr van Georg Woldemar v. L. en Gustaviana Christiana Freiin v. Dellingshausen
78. Mikhail Dmitrievitch Prince Gortshakov * 28-1-1792 + 19-5-1861; Zn van Dmitri Petrovitch Prince G. en Natalia Feodorovna Boborykina
x …
79. Agatoklea Nikolaievna Bakhmatieva * 1-4-1802 + 5-11-1838; Dr van Nikolai Alexeievitch B. en Varvara Feodorovna Princess Nesvitskaya
80. ; van
x
81. ; van
82. ; van
x
83. ; van
84. ; van
x
85. ; van
86. ; van
x
87. ; van
88. ; van
x
89. ; van
90. ; van
x
91. ; van
92. ; van
x
93. ; van
94. ; van
x
95. ; van
96. Pierre Bretton * 19-12-1821 + 1866; Horloger; Zn van Joseph Etienne B. en Françoise Excoffier
x Cernex 9-1-1844
97. Josephte Gruaz * Cernex 8-1-1821 + ...; Dr van
98. François Jacques/Joseph Allamand * 1806/07 + Cluses 4-3-1869; Horloger; Zn van Jean François A. en Marie Josephte Berthod
x La Roche-sur-Foron 28-8-1855
99. Marie Emilie Rabaté * Levroux 1815 + Cluses 8-1-1884; Dr van Jean R.; xI ... François Ferdinand Puthon(d) * 1800 + Cluses 22-2-1855; Horloger
100. ; van
x
101. ; van
102. ; van
x
103. ; van
104. ; van
x
105. ; van
106. ; van
x
107. ; van
108. Roch Santi * ...; Zn van
x ...
109. Marie Franceschi * ...; Dr van
110. Philippe Torre * ...; Zn van
x Tomino, Corsica 1865
111. Elvira Giovannetti * 1845 + 1915; Dr van Domenico G. en Maria Dolores Pocaterra
112. ; van
x
113. ; van
114. ; van
x
115. ; van
116. Solomon Ludwig Jakob v. Wattenwyl * Bern 13-7-1806 + Bern 28-3-1870; Zn van Ludwig Salomon v. W. en Maria Katharina Rueff
xII Blonay 21-4-1837
117. Anna Louise Henriette de Palezieux dit Falconnet * 1818 + Bern ..-11-1879; Dr van Abraham François de P. dit F. en Henriette Aimée Emilie de Palezieux dit Falconnet
118. Henri Morin-Pons * Lyon 13-7-1831 + Lyon 19-1-1905; Banker; Zn van Auguste M. en Charlotte Anne Antoinette Pons
x Straatsburg 21-4-1857
119. Sophia Maria Klose * Straatsburg 20-9-1835 + Lyon 10-2-1878; Dr van Sigmund Friedrich Edmund K. en Clementia Julia Laura Koechlin
120. Eugène Leuret * Jargeau 5-7-1836 + Bordeaux 23-10-1902; Notaire; Zn van Pierre Jacques L. en Madeleine Victoire Desbois
x Orléans 19-1-1863
121. Marie Maillard * Orléans 21-6-1843 + Bordeaux 3-11-1925; Dr van Alexandre M. en Adèle Pauline Anthoine
122. Pierre Marie Joseph Daurel * Agen 8-10-1848 + 18-9-1899; Avocat; Zn van Pierre Noël D. en Jeanne Hilaire Asté
x 21-11-1873
123. Marguerite Gerand * 21-7-1855 + 19-2-1923; Dr van Jean G. en Coralie Hauchecorne
124. ; van
x
125. ; van
126. ; van
x
127. ; van

Sources:
Les familles princières de l'ancien empire de Russie
www.marmottesdesavoie.fr
www.bernergeschlechter.ch
Régine Chatenoud (geneanet)
Raphael Vialard (geneanet)